BEFORE THE
[…] decide whether an air carrier, foreign air carrier, or ticket agent is engaged in an unfair or
deceptive practice in air transportation or the sale of air transportation.
5. Air Canada is a “covered carrier” within the meaning of 14 CFR Part 259 (Enhanced
Protections for Airline Passengers). Among other things, section 259.5(a) requires
“covered carriers,” such as Air Canada, to adopt a Customer Service Plan and to adhere
to the Plan’s terms.
6. The Customer Service Plan must include certain commitments relating to the payment of
refunds to passengers when required by section 41712. Section 259.5(a)(5) states:
“Where ticket refunds are due, providing prompt refunds, as required by 14 CFR § 374.3
and [Regulation Z, 12 CFR Part 1026] for credit card purchases, and within 20 days after
receiving a complete refund request for cash and check purchases, including refunding
fees charged to a passenger for optional services that the passenger was unable to use due
3
Air Canada Complaint
to an oversale situation or flight cancellation.” Regulation Z, at 12 CFR 1026.11(a)(2),
states that for credit card purchases, refunds must be provided within seven days of
receipt of a written request from the consumer. Pursuant to 14 CFR 374.3(b), violations
of Regulation Z constitute violations of 49 U.S.C. Subtitle VII.