Catholic University Journal of Law and Technology Catholic University Journal of Law and Technology
[…] (a) A person who records a conversation during a felony that endangers
human life;
(b) A person who records a conversation in which a law enforcement
officer is a participant, if:
(A) The recording is made while the officer is performing official
duties;
(B) The recording is made openly and in plain view of the participants
in the conversation;
(C) The conversation being recorded is audible to the person by normal
unaided hearing; and
(D) The person is in a place where the person lawfully may be . . . .
Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 165.540 (West 2020).
2020] Privacy, Eavesdropping, and Wiretapping 105
Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes title 18, section 5703 provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a person is guilty of a
felony of the third degree if he:
(1) intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any
other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire, electronic or
oral communication;
(2) intentionally discloses or endeavors to disclose to any other person
the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence
derived therefrom, knowing or having reason to know that the
information was obtained through the interception of a wire, electronic
or oral communication; or
(3) intentionally uses or endeavors to use the contents of any wire,
electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom,
knowing or having reason to know, that the information was obtained
through the interception of a wire, electronic or oral communication.
18 PA. STAT. AND CONS. STAT. ANN. § 5703 (West 2020).
Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes title 18, section 5704 provides in pertinent
part:
It shall not be unlawful and no prior court approval shall be required
under this chapter for: . . .
(2) Any investigative or law enforcement officer or any person acting
at the direction or request of an investigative or law enforcement officer
to intercept a wire, electronic or oral communication involving
suspected criminal activities, including, but not limited to, the crimes
enumerated in section 5708 (relating to order authorizing interception
of wire, electronic or oral communications), where:
(i) Deleted.
(ii) one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to
such interception. However, no interception under this paragraph shall
be made unless the Attorney General or a deputy attorney general