Catholic University Journal of Law and Technology Catholic University Journal of Law and Technology
[…] methods to realize the enormous profits of the drug trade.
Therefore, the legislature finds that conversations regarding illegal drug
operations should be intercepted, transmitted, and recorded in certain
circumstances without prior judicial approval in order to protect the life
and safety of law enforcement personnel and to enhance prosecution of
drug offenses, and that that interception and transmission can be done
without violating the constitutional guarantees of privacy.
108 THE CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY [Vol. 29.1
JOURNAL OF LAW & TECHNOLOGY
Revised Code of Washington section 9.73.210 provides in pertinent part:
(1) If a police commander or officer above the rank of first line
supervisor has reasonable suspicion that the safety of the consenting
party is in danger, law enforcement personnel may, for the sole purpose
of protecting the safety of the consenting party, intercept, transmit, or
record a private conversation or communication concerning:
(a) The unlawful manufacture, delivery, sale, or possession with intent
to manufacture, deliver, or sell, controlled substances as defined in
chapter 69.50 RCW, or legend drugs as defined in chapter 69.41 RCW,
or imitation controlled substances as defined in chapter 69.52 RCW; or
(b) Person(s) engaging in the commercial sexual abuse of a minor under
RCW 9.68A.100, or promoting commercial sexual abuse of a minor
under RCW 9.68A.101, or promoting travel for commercial sexual
abuse of a minor under RCW 9.68A.102.
(2) Before any interception, transmission, or recording of a private
conversation or communication pursuant to this section, the police
commander or officer making the determination required by subsection
(1) of this section shall complete a written authorization which shall
include (a) the date and time the authorization is given; (b) the persons,
including the consenting party, expected to participate in the
conversation or communication, to the extent known; (c) the expected
date, location, and approximate time of the conversation or
communication; and (d) the reasons for believing the consenting party's
safety will be in danger. . . .
(7) Nothing in this section authorizes the interception, recording, or
transmission of a telephonic communication or conversation.
Revised Code of Washington section 9.73.230 provides in pertinent part:
(1) As part of a bona fide criminal investigation, the chief law
enforcement officer of a law enforcement agency or his or her designee
above the rank of first line supervisor may authorize the interception,