Catholic University Journal of Law and Technology Catholic University Journal of Law and Technology
[…] the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence
derived therefrom, knowing or having reason to know that the
information was obtained through the interception of a wire, electronic
or oral communication; or
(3) intentionally uses or endeavors to use the contents of any wire,
electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom,
knowing or having reason to know, that the information was obtained
through the interception of a wire, electronic or oral communication.
18 PA. STAT. AND CONS. STAT. ANN. § 5703 (West 2020).
Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes title 18, section 5704 provides in pertinent
part:
It shall not be unlawful and no prior court approval shall be required
under this chapter for: . . .
(2) Any investigative or law enforcement officer or any person acting
at the direction or request of an investigative or law enforcement officer
to intercept a wire, electronic or oral communication involving
suspected criminal activities, including, but not limited to, the crimes
enumerated in section 5708 (relating to order authorizing interception
of wire, electronic or oral communications), where:
(i) Deleted.
(ii) one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to
such interception. However, no interception under this paragraph shall
be made unless the Attorney General or a deputy attorney general
designated in writing by the Attorney General, or the district attorney,
or an assistant district attorney designated in writing by the district
attorney, of the county wherein the interception is to be initiated, has
reviewed the facts and is satisfied that the consent is voluntary and has
given prior approval for the interception; however, such interception
shall be subject to the recording and record keeping requirements of
section 5714(a) (relating to recording of intercepted communications)
106 THE CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY [Vol. 29.1
JOURNAL OF LAW & TECHNOLOGY
and that the Attorney General, deputy attorney general, district attorney
or assistant district attorney authorizing the interception shall be the
custodian of recorded evidence obtained therefrom;
(iii) the investigative or law enforcement officer meets in person with a
suspected felon and wears a concealed electronic or mechanical device
capable of intercepting or recording oral communications. However, no
interception under this subparagraph may be used in any criminal
prosecution except for a prosecution involving harm done to the
investigative or law enforcement officer. This subparagraph shall not
be construed to limit the interception and disclosure authority provided