Catholic University Journal of Law and Technology Catholic University Journal of Law and Technology
[…] communication between 2 or more persons, whether in person or
transmitted between the parties by wire or other means, when one or
more of the parties intended the communication to be of a private nature
under circumstances reasonably justifying that expectation. A
reasonable expectation shall include any expectation recognized by law,
including, but not limited to, an expectation derived from a privilege,
immunity, or right established by common law, Supreme Court rule, or
the Illinois or United States Constitution.
720 Illinois Compiled Statutes section 5/14-2 provides in pertinent part:
(a) A person commits eavesdropping when he or she knowingly and
intentionally:
(1) Uses an eavesdropping device, in a surreptitious manner, for the
purpose of overhearing, transmitting, or recording all or any part of any
private conversation to which he or she is not a party unless he or she
does so with the consent of all of the parties to the private conversation
. . . .
720 Illinois Compiled Statutes section 5/14-3 provides in pertinent part:
The following activities shall be exempt from the provisions of this
Article: . . .
(g) With prior notification to the State's Attorney of the county in which
it is to occur, recording or listening with the aid of any device to any
conversation where a law enforcement officer, or any person acting at
the direction of law enforcement, is a party to the conversation and has
consented to it being intercepted or recorded under circumstances
where the use of the device is necessary for the protection of the law