Catholic University Journal of Law and Technology Catholic University Journal of Law and Technology
[…] immunity, or right established by common law, Supreme Court rule, or
the Illinois or United States Constitution.
720 Illinois Compiled Statutes section 5/14-2 provides in pertinent part:
(a) A person commits eavesdropping when he or she knowingly and
intentionally:
(1) Uses an eavesdropping device, in a surreptitious manner, for the
purpose of overhearing, transmitting, or recording all or any part of any
private conversation to which he or she is not a party unless he or she
does so with the consent of all of the parties to the private conversation
. . . .
720 Illinois Compiled Statutes section 5/14-3 provides in pertinent part:
The following activities shall be exempt from the provisions of this
Article: . . .
(g) With prior notification to the State's Attorney of the county in which
it is to occur, recording or listening with the aid of any device to any
conversation where a law enforcement officer, or any person acting at
the direction of law enforcement, is a party to the conversation and has
consented to it being intercepted or recorded under circumstances
where the use of the device is necessary for the protection of the law
enforcement officer or any person acting at the direction of law
enforcement, in the course of an investigation of a forcible felony, a
felony offense of involuntary servitude, involuntary sexual servitude of
a minor, or trafficking in persons under Section 10-9 of this Code, an
offense involving prostitution, solicitation of a sexual act, or pandering,
a felony violation of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, a felony
90 THE CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY [Vol. 29.1
JOURNAL OF LAW & TECHNOLOGY
violation of the Cannabis Control Act, a felony violation of the
Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, any
“streetgang related” or “gang-related” felony as those terms are defined
in the Illinois Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act, or any
felony offense involving any weapon listed in paragraphs (1) through
(11) of subsection (a) of Section 24-1 of this Code. Any recording or