Catholic University Journal of Law and Technology Catholic University Journal of Law and Technology
[…] include (a) the date and time the authorization is given; (b) the persons,
including the consenting party, expected to participate in the
conversation or communication, to the extent known; (c) the expected
date, location, and approximate time of the conversation or
communication; and (d) the reasons for believing the consenting party's
safety will be in danger. . . .
(7) Nothing in this section authorizes the interception, recording, or
transmission of a telephonic communication or conversation.
Revised Code of Washington section 9.73.230 provides in pertinent part:
(1) As part of a bona fide criminal investigation, the chief law
enforcement officer of a law enforcement agency or his or her designee
above the rank of first line supervisor may authorize the interception,
transmission, or recording of a conversation or communication by
officers under the following circumstances:
(a) At least one party to the conversation or communication has
consented to the interception, transmission, or recording;
(b) Probable cause exists to believe that the conversation or
communication involves:
(i) The unlawful manufacture, delivery, sale, or possession with intent
to manufacture, deliver, or sell, controlled substances as defined in
chapter 69.50 RCW, or legend drugs as defined in chapter 69.41 RCW,
or imitation controlled substances as defined in chapter 69.52 RCW; or
2020] Privacy, Eavesdropping, and Wiretapping 109
(ii) A party engaging in the commercial sexual abuse of a minor under
RCW 9.68A.100, or promoting commercial sexual abuse of a minor
under RCW 9.68A.101, or promoting travel for commercial sexual
abuse of a minor under RCW 9.68A.102; and
(c) A written report has been completed as required by subsection (2)
of this section.
WASH. REV. CODE ANN. §§ 9.73.030, .110, .200, .210, .230 (West 2020).
110 THE CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY [Vol. 29.1
JOURNAL OF LAW & TECHNOLOGY