Catholic University Journal of Law and Technology Catholic University Journal of Law and Technology
[…] with the consent of one party to the conversation.
Revised Code of Washington section 9.73.110 provides:
It shall not be unlawful for the owner or person entitled to use and
possession of a building, as defined in RCW 9A.04.110(5), or the agent
of such person, to intercept, record, or disclose communications or
conversations which occur within such building if the persons engaged
in such communication or conversation are engaged in a criminal act at
the time of such communication or conversation by virtue of unlawful
entry or remaining unlawfully in such building.
Revised Code of Washington section 9.73.200 provides:
The legislature finds that the unlawful manufacturing, selling, and
distributing of controlled substances is becoming increasingly prevalent
and violent. Attempts by law enforcement officers to prevent the
manufacture, sale, and distribution of drugs is resulting in numerous
life-threatening situations since drug dealers are using sophisticated
weapons and modern technological devices to deter the efforts of law
enforcement officials to enforce the controlled substance statutes.
Dealers of unlawful drugs are employing a wide variety of violent
methods to realize the enormous profits of the drug trade.
Therefore, the legislature finds that conversations regarding illegal drug
operations should be intercepted, transmitted, and recorded in certain
circumstances without prior judicial approval in order to protect the life
and safety of law enforcement personnel and to enhance prosecution of
drug offenses, and that that interception and transmission can be done
without violating the constitutional guarantees of privacy.
108 THE CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY [Vol. 29.1
JOURNAL OF LAW & TECHNOLOGY
Revised Code of Washington section 9.73.210 provides in pertinent part:
(1) If a police commander or officer above the rank of first line
supervisor has reasonable suspicion that the safety of the consenting