Catholic University Journal of Law and Technology Catholic University Journal of Law and Technology
[…] powered or actuated without first obtaining the consent of all the
persons engaged in the conversation.
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, wire
communications or conversations (a) of an emergency nature, such as
the reporting of a fire, medical emergency, crime, or disaster, or (b)
which convey threats of extortion, blackmail, bodily harm, or other
unlawful requests or demands, or (c) which occur anonymously or
repeatedly or at an extremely inconvenient hour, or (d) which relate to
communications by a hostage holder or barricaded person as defined in
RCW 70.85.100, whether or not conversation ensues, may be recorded
with the consent of one party to the conversation.
Revised Code of Washington section 9.73.110 provides:
It shall not be unlawful for the owner or person entitled to use and
possession of a building, as defined in RCW 9A.04.110(5), or the agent
of such person, to intercept, record, or disclose communications or
conversations which occur within such building if the persons engaged
in such communication or conversation are engaged in a criminal act at
the time of such communication or conversation by virtue of unlawful
entry or remaining unlawfully in such building.
Revised Code of Washington section 9.73.200 provides:
The legislature finds that the unlawful manufacturing, selling, and
distributing of controlled substances is becoming increasingly prevalent
and violent. Attempts by law enforcement officers to prevent the