Catholic University Journal of Law and Technology Catholic University Journal of Law and Technology
[…] denied.
. . . .
3. Any person who has made an interception in an emergency situation
as provided in paragraph (b) of subsection 1 shall, within 72 hours of
the interception, make a written application to a justice of the Supreme
Court or district judge for ratification of the interception. The
interception must not be ratified unless the applicant shows that:
(a) An emergency situation existed and it was impractical to obtain a
court order before the interception; and
(b) Except for the absence of a court order, the interception met the
requirements of NRS 179.410 to 179.515, inclusive.
NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 200.620 (West 2019).
New Hampshire
New Hampshire Revised Statutes Annotated section 570-A:2 provides in
pertinent part:
I. A person is guilty of a class B felony if, except as otherwise
specifically provided in this chapter or without the consent of all parties
to the communication, the person:
(a) Wilfully intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other
person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any telecommunication or
oral communication;
(b) Wilfully uses, endeavors to use, or procures any other person to use
2020] Privacy, Eavesdropping, and Wiretapping 103
or endeavor to use any electronic, mechanical, or other device to
intercept any oral communication when:
(1) Such device is affixed to, or otherwise transmits a signal through, a
wire, cable, or other like connection used in telecommunication, or
(2) Such device transmits communications by radio, or interferes with
the transmission of such communication, or
(3) Such use or endeavor to use (A) takes place on premises of any
business or other commercial establishment, or (B) obtains or is for the
purpose of obtaining information relating to the operations of any
business or other commercial establishment; or
(c) Wilfully discloses, or endeavors to disclose, to any other person the
contents of any telecommunication or oral communication, knowing or
having reason to know that the information was obtained through the
interception of a telecommunication or oral communication in violation
of this paragraph; or
(d) Willfully uses, or endeavors to use, the contents of any
telecommunication or oral communication, knowing or having reason
to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a
telecommunication or oral communication in violation of this
paragraph. . . .
II. It shall not be unlawful under this chapter for: . . .
(c) Any law enforcement officer, when conducting investigations of or
making arrests for offenses enumerated in this chapter, to carry on the