Catholic University Journal of Law and Technology Catholic University Journal of Law and Technology
[…] WIS. STAT. ANN. §§ 885.365, 968.27-968.33 (West 2019).
Wyoming
WYO. CONST. art. 1, § 4. Security against search and seizure.
WYO. STAT. ANN. §§ 7-3-701 to -712 (West 2020).
84 THE CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY [Vol. 29.1
JOURNAL OF LAW & TECHNOLOGY
APPENDIX B
2020] Privacy, Eavesdropping, and Wiretapping 85
Appendix B (continued)
86 THE CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY [Vol. 29.1
JOURNAL OF LAW & TECHNOLOGY
Appendix B (continued)
2020] Privacy, Eavesdropping, and Wiretapping 87
APPENDIX C
Applicable Provisions of State Wiretapping and Eavesdropping Statutes
California
California Penal Code section 632.5 provides in pertinent part:
(a) Every person who, maliciously and without the consent of all parties
to the communication, intercepts, receives, or assists in intercepting or
receiving a communication transmitted between cellular radio
telephones or between any cellular radio telephone and a landline
telephone shall be punished by a fine not exceeding two thousand five
hundred dollars ($2,500), by imprisonment in the county jail not
exceeding one year or in the state prison, or by both that fine and
imprisonment.
CAL. PENAL CODE § 632.5 (West 2020).
Connecticut
Connecticut General Statutes Annotated section 52-570d provides in pertinent
part:
(a) No person shall use any instrument, device or equipment to record
an oral private telephonic communication unless the use of such
instrument, device or equipment (1) is preceded by consent of all parties
to the communication and such prior consent either is obtained in
writing or is part of, and obtained at the start of, the recording, or (2) is
preceded by verbal notification which is recorded at the beginning and
is part of the communication by the recording party, or (3) is