Catholic University Journal of Law and Technology Catholic University Journal of Law and Technology
[…] (B) first degree murder, solicitation of murder for hire, predatory
criminal sexual assault of a child, criminal sexual assault, aggravated
criminal sexual assault, aggravated arson, kidnapping, aggravated
kidnapping, child abduction, trafficking in persons, involuntary
servitude, involuntary sexual servitude of a minor, or gunrunning.
“State's Attorneyincludes and is limited to the State's Attorney or an
assistant State's Attorney designated by the State's Attorney to provide
verbal approval to record or intercept conversations under this
subsection (q). . . .
720 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. §§ 5/14-1 to -3 (West 2020)(footnotes omitted).
Maryland
Maryland Code Annotated, Courts & Judicial Procedure section 10-402
provides in pertinent part:
In general
(a) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this subtitle it is
unlawful for any person to:
(1) Willfully intercept, endeavor to intercept, or procure any other
person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral, or electronic
communication; [or]
(2) Willfully disclose, or endeavor to disclose, to any other person the
contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication, knowing or
having reason to know that the information was obtained through the
interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication in violation of
this subtitle . . . .
Authorized interceptions, procurements, disclosures, or use of
communications
(c). . .
96 THE CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY [Vol. 29.1
JOURNAL OF LAW & TECHNOLOGY
(2)(i) This paragraph applies to an interception in which:
1. The investigative or law enforcement officer or other person is a party
to the communication; or
2. One of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to
the interception.
(ii) It is lawful under this subtitle for an investigative or law
enforcement officer acting in a criminal investigation or any other
person acting at the prior direction and under the supervision of an
investigative or law enforcement officer to intercept a wire, oral, or
electronic communication in order to provide evidence:
1. Of the commission of:
A. Murder;
B. Kidnapping;
C. Rape;
D. A sexual offense in the first or second degree;
E. Child abuse in the first or second degree;
F. Child pornography under § 11-207, § 11-208, or § 11-208.1 of the
Criminal Law Article;
G. Gambling;
H. Robbery under § 3-402 or § 3-403 of the Criminal Law Article;
I. A felony under Title 6, Subtitle 1 of the Criminal Law Article;
J. Bribery;
K. Extortion;
L. Dealing in a controlled dangerous substance, including a violation of
§ 5-617 or § 5-619 of the Criminal Law Article;
M. A fraudulent insurance act, as defined in Title 27, Subtitle 4 of the
Insurance Article;