Catholic University Journal of Law and Technology Catholic University Journal of Law and Technology
[…] for the issuance of such an order. No such order or affidavit shall be
required where probable cause and exigent circumstances exist. For the
purposes of this paragraph, an oral interception shall be deemed to take
place in the home of a nonconsenting party only if both the consenting
and nonconsenting parties are physically present in the home at the time
of the interception. . . .
(4) A person, to intercept a wire, electronic or oral communication,
where all parties to the communication have given prior consent to such
interception.
18 PA. STAT. AND CONS. STAT. ANN. § 5703 (West 2020).
Washington
Revised Code of Washington section 9.73.030 provides in pertinent part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, it shall be unlawful for
any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or the state of
Washington, its agencies, and political subdivisions to intercept, or
record any:
(a) Private communication transmitted by telephone, telegraph, radio,
or other device between two or more individuals between points within
or without the state by any device electronic or otherwise designed to
record and/or transmit said communication regardless how such device
2020] Privacy, Eavesdropping, and Wiretapping 107
is powered or actuated, without first obtaining the consent of all the
participants in the communication;
(b) Private conversation, by any device electronic or otherwise designed
to record or transmit such conversation regardless how the device is
powered or actuated without first obtaining the consent of all the
persons engaged in the conversation.
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, wire
communications or conversations (a) of an emergency nature, such as
the reporting of a fire, medical emergency, crime, or disaster, or (b)
which convey threats of extortion, blackmail, bodily harm, or other
unlawful requests or demands, or (c) which occur anonymously or
repeatedly or at an extremely inconvenient hour, or (d) which relate to
communications by a hostage holder or barricaded person as defined in
RCW 70.85.100, whether or not conversation ensues, may be recorded
with the consent of one party to the conversation.
Revised Code of Washington section 9.73.110 provides:
It shall not be unlawful for the owner or person entitled to use and
possession of a building, as defined in RCW 9A.04.110(5), or the agent
of such person, to intercept, record, or disclose communications or