Catholic University Journal of Law and Technology Catholic University Journal of Law and Technology
[…] (1) Except as provided in 69-6-104, a person commits the offense of
violating privacy in communications if he knowingly or purposely: . . .
. (c) records or causes to be recorded any conversation by use of a
hidden electronic or mechanical device which reproduces a human
conversation without the knowledge of all parties to the conversation.
(2)(a) Subsection (1)(c) does not apply to:
(i) elected or appointed public officials or to public employees when
the transcription or recording is done in the performance of official
duty . . . .
MONT. CODE ANN. § 45-8-213 (West 2019).
Nevada
Nevada Revised Statutes Annotated section 200.620 provides in pertinent part:
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 179.410 to 179.515,
inclusive, 209.419 and 704.195, it is unlawful for any person to
intercept or attempt to intercept any wire communication unless:
(a) The interception or attempted interception is made with the prior
consent of one of the parties to the communication; and
102 THE CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY [Vol. 29.1
JOURNAL OF LAW & TECHNOLOGY
(b) An emergency situation exists and it is impractical to obtain a
court order as required by NRS 179.410 to 179.515, inclusive, before
the interception, in which event the interception is subject to the
requirements of subsection 3. If the application for ratification is
denied, any use or disclosure of the information so intercepted is
unlawful, and the person who made the interception shall notify the
sender and the receiver of the communication that:
(1) The communication was intercepted; and
(2) Upon application to the court, ratification of the interception was
denied.
. . . .
3. Any person who has made an interception in an emergency situation
as provided in paragraph (b) of subsection 1 shall, within 72 hours of
the interception, make a written application to a justice of the Supreme
Court or district judge for ratification of the interception. The
interception must not be ratified unless the applicant shows that:
(a) An emergency situation existed and it was impractical to obtain a
court order before the interception; and
(b) Except for the absence of a court order, the interception met the
requirements of NRS 179.410 to 179.515, inclusive.
NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 200.620 (West 2019).
New Hampshire
New Hampshire Revised Statutes Annotated section 570-A:2 provides in
pertinent part:
I. A person is guilty of a class B felony if, except as otherwise
specifically provided in this chapter or without the consent of all parties