Catholic University Journal of Law and Technology Catholic University Journal of Law and Technology
[…] that the individual is being recorded, unless it is unsafe, impractical, or
impossible to do so; and
100 THE CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY [Vol. 29.1
JOURNAL OF LAW & TECHNOLOGY
5. The oral interception is being made as part of a videotape or digital
recording.
(iii) Failure to notify under subparagraph (ii)4 of this paragraph does
not affect the admissibility in court of the recording if the failure to
notify involved an individual who joined a discussion in progress for
which proper notification was previously given.
MD. CODE ANN., CTS. & JUD. PROC. § 10-402 (West 2020).
Massachusetts
Massachusetts General Laws Annotated chapter 272, section 99 provides in
pertinent part:
B. Definitions. As used in this section--. . . . 4. The term ‘interception’
means to secretly hear, secretly record, or aid another to secretly hear
or secretly record the contents of any wire or oral communication
through the use of any intercepting device by any person other than a
person given prior authority by all parties to such communication;
provided that it shall not constitute an interception for an investigative
or law enforcement officer, as defined in this section, to record or
transmit a wire or oral communication if the officer is a party to such
communication or has been given prior authorization to record or
transmit the communication by such a party and if recorded or
transmitted in the course of an investigation of a designated offense as
defined herein.
MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 272, § 99 (West 2020).
Michigan
Michigan Compiled Laws sections 750.539a, 750.539c, 750.539g provide in
pertinent part:
Sec. 539a. . . As used in sections 539a to 539i:. . . (2) “Eavesdrop” or
“eavesdropping” means to overhear, record, amplify or transmit any