Catholic University Journal of Law and Technology Catholic University Journal of Law and Technology
[…] S.D. CODIFIED LAWS §§ 23A-35A-1 to -21 (2020).
Tennessee
TENN. CONST. art. I, § 7. Searches and seizures; warrants.
TENN. CODE ANN. §§ 39-13-601 to -604, 40-6-301 to -310 (West 2020).
Texas
TEX. CONST. art. 1, § 9. Searches and seizures.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. ANN. art. 18A-.001 to -.553 (West 2019); TEX. PENAL
CODE ANN. § 16.02 (West 2019).
Utah
UTAH CONST. art. I, § 14. Unreasonable searches forbidden--Issuance of
warrant.
UTAH CODE ANN. §§ 76-9-401 to -406, 77-23a-1 to -12 (West 2020).
Vermont
VT. CONST., ch. I, art. 11. Search and seizure regulated.
No statute.
Virginia
VA. CONST. art. I, § 10. General warrants of search or seizure prohibited.
VA. CODE ANN. §§ 19.2-61 to -70 (West 2019).
2020] Privacy, Eavesdropping, and Wiretapping 83
Washington
WASH. CONST. art. 1, § 7. Invasion of Private Affairs or Home Prohibited: “No
person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without
authority of law.” Id.
WASH. REV. CODE ANN. §§ 9.73.030-.240 (West 2020).
West Virginia
W. VA. CONST. art. III, § 6. Unreasonable searches and seizures prohibited.
W. VA. CODE ANN. §§ 62-1D-1 to -16, 62-1F-1 to -9 (West 2020).
Wisconsin
WIS. CONST. art. I, § 11. Searches and seizures.