Catholic University Journal of Law and Technology Catholic University Journal of Law and Technology
[…] of any such official who in the lawful performance of such official or
agent's duties, or at the request or direction of such official or agent in
the performance of such official or agent's duties, records telephonic
communications; [and] (3) Any person who, as the recipient of a
telephonic communication which conveys threats of extortion, bodily
harm or other unlawful requests or demands, records such telephonic
communication . . . .
88 THE CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY [Vol. 29.1
JOURNAL OF LAW & TECHNOLOGY
CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 52-570d (West 2020).
Florida
Florida Statutes section 934.03 provides in pertinent part:
(1) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, any person
who:
(a) Intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any
other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire, oral, or
electronic communication;
(b) Intentionally uses, endeavors to use, or procures any other person to
use or endeavor to use any electronic, mechanical, or other device to
intercept any oral communication when:
1. Such device is affixed to, or otherwise transmits a signal through, a
wire, cable, or other like connection used in wire communication; or
2. Such device transmits communications by radio or interferes with the
transmission of such communication;
(c) Intentionally discloses, or endeavors to disclose, to any other person
the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication, knowing or
having reason to know that the information was obtained through the
interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication in violation of
this subsection; [or]
(d) Intentionally uses, or endeavors to use, the contents of any wire,
oral, or electronic communication, knowing or having reason to know
that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire,
oral, or electronic communication in violation of this subsection
. . . .
shall be punished as provided in subsection (4).
(2) . . .
(c) It is lawful under this section and §§ 934.04-934.09 for an
investigative or law enforcement officer or a person acting under the
direction of an investigative or law enforcement officer to intercept a
wire, oral, or electronic communication when such person is a party to
the communication or one of the parties to the communication has given
prior consent to such interception and the purpose of such interception
is to obtain evidence of a criminal act.
(d) It is lawful under this section and §§ 934.04-934.09 for a person to