STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] than 30 days after the date of a sale under this subsection, the foreclosing
governmental unit shall convey the property by deed to the person bidding the
highest amount above the minimum bid. The deed shall vest fee simple title to the
-5-
property in the person bidding the highest amount above the minimum bid, unless
the foreclosing governmental unit discovers a defect in the foreclosure of the
property under sections 78 to 78l.
MCL 211.78m(2) mandates that an auction and sale take place when a municipality does not
exercise its right to purchase the property under MCL 211.78m(1)
3
. The intent of the legislature
is clear in MCL 211.78(1), which provides:
The legislature finds that there exists in this state a continuing need to strengthen
and revitalize the economy of this state and its municipalities by encouraging the
efficient and expeditious return to productive use of property returned for
delinquent taxes. . . .
The Legislature’s clear intent was to improve the economy and protect the municipalities by
creating a mechanism to efficiently dispose of foreclosed properties.
The trial court granted summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(8), finding that