TASC is sponsored by the Administration on
[…] or which placed an individual with mental illness at risk of injury or death, and includes
an act or omission such as: the failure to establish or carry out an appropriate
individual program plan or treatment plan for an individual with mental illness; the
failure to provide adequate nutrition, clothing, or health care to an individual with
mental illness; or the failure to provide a safe environment for an individual with mental
illness, including failure to maintain adequate numbers of appropriately trained staff.
Key Provisions:
1. 42 U.S.C. 10805(a)(1) mandates the services of the PAIMI program:
(a) A system established in a State under section 10803 of this title to protect and
advocate the rights of individuals with mental illness shall:
(1) have the authority to:
(A) investigate incidents of abuse and neglect of individuals with mental
illness if the incidents are reported to the system or if there is probable
cause to believe that the incidents occurred;
(B) pursue administrative, legal, and other appropriate remedies to ensure the
protection of individuals with mental illness who are receiving care or
treatment in the State; and
(C) pursue administrative, legal, and other remedies on behalf of an individual who:
(i) was an individual with mental illness; and
(ii) is a resident of the State, but only with respect to matters which occur
within 90 days after the date of the discharge of such individual from a
facility providing care or treatment.
2. 45 CFR 51.7 sets forth the requirements for "Eligibility” for P&A services:
In accordance with section 105(a)(1)(C) of the Act (42 U.S.C. 10805(a)(1)(C)) and
the priorities established by the P&A system governing authority, together with the