all 2022
[…] It should be our priority to maintain the integrity of the
system by correcting the contrast between statutes. This recommendation is a repeat
recommendation from us that we originally made to the Legislature in 2015 and again in 2021.
111
111
SOPB 2015 Report
67 | Page
Washington’s comprehensive statutory scheme that controls the release of information to the public
regarding sex and kidnapping offenders contained in RCW 4.24.550 has worked well since its
inception with the passage of the Community Protection Act in 1990.
112
RCW 4.24.550 should be
considered an “other statute” under RCW 42.56.070. Washington’s Public Records Act requires
agencies to produce public records upon request "unless the record falls within the specific
exemptions of this chapter, or any other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific
information or records”.
113
Releasing Level I sex and kidnapping offender information is the
equivalent to broad-based community notification, which is generally reserved for higher-risk sex
and kidnapping offenders in our state. This functionally eliminates our tiered risk-level approach to