Colorado School Safety: A Legal Manual
[…] object is used or intended to be used as a weapon and the object is capable of causing serious
bodily injury or death.
333
For example, Colorado courts have concluded that a BB gun may
constitute a deadly weapon if it was used in a manner intended to cause serious bodily injury.
Case Spotlight: BB Guns
People in the Interest of J.R.
334
A youth shot someone with a BB gun. The court held that whether the weapon actually
caused seriously bodily injury is not the issue. Instead, the issue is whether the weapon “as
used” could cause serious bodily injury.
326
§ 18-12-105.5, C.R.S.
327
§ 18-1-901(3)(e), C.R.S. The statutory definition of a “serious bodily injury” is an “injury which,
either at the time of the actual injury or at a later time, involves a substantial risk of death, a
substantial risk of serious permanent disfigurement, a substantial risk of protracted loss or impairment
of the function of any part or organ of the body, or breaks, fractures, or burns of the second or third
degree.” § 18-1-901(3)(p), C.R.S.
328
§ 18-1-901(3)(h), C.R.S.
329
People v. O’Neal, 228 P.3d 211, 215 (Colo. App. 2009) (explaining that a “zip gun,” which is a pipe device capable
of discharging bullets and the like, is a firearm).
330
§ 18-12-101(f), C.R.S.
331
People ex rel.