INSURANCE
[…] to
State
Auto,
Hocking
deposited
the
funds
into
one
of
his
business
accounts
and
then
paid
State
Auto
installment
payments
based
on
the
new
billing
cycles
he
had
requested.
State
Auto
records
indicate
Hocking
was
often
late
or
short
on
his
payments
for
the
HA
55.
policy
and
that
State
Auto
generated
multiple
notices
of
delinquent
balance
and
notice
of
cancellation.
Hocking
eventually
made
the
payments
so
that
the
policy
never
lapsed
or
cancelled.
but
his
actions
were
not
authorized
or
known
by
the
policy
holder,
H.G.
III.
CONCLUSIONS
OF
LAW
7
COUNT
I
Deceptive
Acts
or
Practices
56.
Iowa
Code
§
507B.3
states
that:
A
person
shall
not
engage
in
this
state
in
any
trade
practice
which
is
defined
in
this
chapter
as,
or
determined
pursuant
to
section
507B.6
to
be,
an
unfair
method
of
competition,
or
an
unfair
or
deceptive
act
or
practice
in
the
business
of
insurance.
Iowa
Code
§
507B.4(3)(a)(I)
defines
unfair
methods
of
competition
and
unfair
or
57.
deceptive
acts
or
practices
in
the
business
of
insurance
to
include
the
misrepresentation
of,
“the
benefits,
advantages,
conditions,
or
terms
of
any
insurance
policy.”
Hocking
presented
Attachment
B
to
NTM
as
a