UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT
[…] that the parties intended to the Settlement Agreement to provide for the transfer of any military
educational benefits to Defendant for which she was eligible, including the Post 9/11 GI Bill
benefits.
b. Post 9/11 GI Bill benefits
Under 38 U.S.C. § 3312, an individual entitled to educational assistance under the Post
9/11 GI Bill is entitled to a number of months of educational assistance not exceeding 36 months.
38 U.S.C. § 3312(a). A servicemember may transfer unused education benefits to a spouse and/or
21
one or more of the servicemember’s children under 38 U.S.C. § 3319. The total months of
entitlement to educational assistance transferred may not exceed 36 months. 38 U.S.C. § 3319(d).
In order to transfer the educational benefits, the servicemember must “(1) designate the dependent
or dependents to whom such entitlement is being transferred; (2) designate the number of months
of such entitlement to be transferred to each such dependent; and (3) specify the period for which
the transfer shall be effective for each dependent designated under paragraph (1).” 38 U.S.C.
§ 3319(e). Ms. Quindlen testified that the transfer of benefits is done by completing a simple form,
called Transfer of Entitlement (TOE), which must be done by the servicemember. She further