UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT
[…] § 3319(e). Ms. Quindlen testified that the transfer of benefits is done by completing a simple form,
called Transfer of Entitlement (TOE), which must be done by the servicemember. She further
testified that the non-military member does not have the ability to obtain the assignment of the
educational benefits without the completion of the TOE by the servicemember. According to Ms.
Quindlen, once assigned, the spouse would be entitled to use those benefits for up to fifteen years
after the TOE. See also 38 U.S.C. § 3321(a) (providing that “[e]xcept as provided in this section,
the period during which an individual entitled to educational assistance under this chapter may use
such individual’s entitlement expires at the end of the 15-year period beginning on the date of such
individual’s last discharge or release from active duty.”) After the finalization of a divorce between
the servicemember and the spouse, the servicemember can no longer assign educational benefits
to the former spouse.
12
38 U.S.C. § 3319(f)(3). Debtor testified that he later transferred the
educational benefits to his children.