of the divorce, that he does not owe Defendant any debt with regard to military retirement, and, in
[…] retirement received by the Husband from the Army as determined from his
8
The disallowance of Defendant’s claim for an increased “coverture” share under Florida law was primarily
based upon the Court’s conclusion that North Carolina law, not Florida law, governed the Settlement Agreement.
9
It further appears that Defendant’s request for an increased share of the retirement would be procedurally
barred under North Carolina law based upon her failure to specifically apply for equitable distribution of this asset
prior to the judgment of absolute divorce. See N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 50-11(b) (“An absolute divorce obtained within
this State shall destroy the right of a spouse to equitable distribution under G.S. 50-20 unless the right is asserted prior
to judgment of absolute divorce.”)