REPORT ON THE USE OF ADVANCE DIRECTIVES FOR
[…] Reducing from three to one the number of notarized witnesses required to detain
someone for involuntary assessment or treatment;
Creating guardian advocates for those who are incompetent to consent due to a
substance use disorder; and
Changing the Baker Act to include individuals subject to involuntary admission under the
Marchman Act in transportation and receiving system planning.
Furthermore, workgroup members cited changes to the Marchman Act that they believe will
render moot the question of a health-care surrogate for substance-use disorders. In particular,
they cited s. 397.675, F.S., which states that "A person meets the criteria for involuntary
admission if there is good faith reason to believe that the person is substance abuse impaired or
has a co-occurring mental health disorder and, because of such impairment or disorder:
(1) Has lost the power of self-control with respect to substance abuse; and
(2)(a) Is in need of substance abuse services and, by reason of substance abuse
impairment, his or her judgment has been so impaired that he or she is incapable of
appreciating his or her need for such services and of making a rational decision in that
regard, although mere refusal to receive such services does not constitute evidence of
lack of judgment with respect to his or her need for such services; or
(b) Without care or treatment, is likely to suffer from neglect or refuse to care for
himself or herself; that such neglect or refusal poses a real and present threat of
substantial harm to his or her well-being; and that it is not apparent that such harm may