MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] defendant be engaged in conduct proscribed under the robbery
statute, MCL 750.530. For robbery to rise to the level of an armed
robbery, § 529 requires that the individual possess a dangerous
weapon or an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any
person to reasonably believe the article is a dangerous weapon, or
to represent orally or otherwise that he or she is in possession of a
dangerous weapon. Here, defendant admitted acting in a manner
to suggest to the Admiral store clerk that he possessed a weapon.
2010] P
EOPLE V
W
ILLIAMS
67
3. The conduct proscribed by § 530 is the use of force or
violence while in the course of committing a larceny of any money
or other property that may be the subject of larceny. The phrase
“in the course of committing a larceny” in § 530 “includes acts that
occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during the commis-
sion of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the
commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of
the property.” Therefore, the crime of armed robbery now also
encompasses attempts to commit that offense. The statutory
language specifically considers and incorporates acts taken in an
attempt to commit a larceny, regardless of whether the act is
completed. Acts taken in the process of committing a larceny