MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Thus, MCL 600.5856(c) “tolls the applicable ‘statute of limitations or
repose’ when a claimant, in compliance with MCL 600.2912b, provides
written notice of her intent to commence a medical malpractice action.”
Waltz, 469 Mich at 644 n 1. This provision is commonly referenced as the
“notice tolling provision.” See Farley I, 266 Mich App at 571.
In addition, in wrongful death actions, the Legislature has afforded
plaintiff personal representatives additional time in which to pursue legal
action on behalf of a decedent’s estate. The wrongful death saving
statute, MCL 600.5852, provides as follows:
If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or
within 30 days after the period of limitations has run, an action
which survives by law may be commenced by the personal repre-
sentative of the deceased person at any time within 2 years after
letters of authority are issued although the period of limitations
has run. But an action shall not be brought under this provision
unless the personal representative commences it within 3 years
after the period of limitations has run.
In Waltz, 469 Mich at 648-651, 655, our Supreme Court held that under
the clear and unambiguous language of MCL 600.5856, the giving of a
notice of intent to sue during the two-year malpractice period of
limitation in MCL 600.5805(6) operates to toll this period, but that the