MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] commission, the planning commission, an official charged
with administering the zoning ordinance, or the legislative
body as required by the zoning ordinance. The zoning
ordinance shall specify all of the following:
(a) The special land uses and activities eligible for
approval and the body or official responsible for reviewing
and granting approval.
(b) The requirements and standards for approving a
request for a special land use.
(c) The procedures and supporting materials required
for the application, review, and approval of a special land
use. [MCL 125.3502(1).]
MCL 125.3504(1) further states that “[i]f the zoning
ordinance authorizes the consideration and approval of
special land uses... orotherwise provides for discre-
tionary decisions, the regulations and standards upon
which those decisions are made shall be specified in the
zoning ordinance.”
In this case, Galien Township apparently enacted its
zoning ordinance in 2001 pursuant to the MZEA’s prede-
cessor, the Township Zoning Act (TZA), MCL 125.271 et
seq., repealed by 2006 PA 110. Hughes v Almena Twp, 284
Mich App 50, 59; 771 NW2d 453 (2009); MCL
125.3702(1)(c).