MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] for criminal sexual conduct committed by an individual 17
years old or older against an individual less than 13 years
of age shall be sentenced to lifetime electronic monitoring as
provided under section 85 of the corrections code of 1953,
1953 PA 232, MCL 791.285. [Emphasis added.]
The Department of Corrections was created under
the Corrections Code. MCL 791.201. Its exclusive juris-
diction includes, but is not limited to, probation officers,
the administration of probation orders, paroles, penal
institutions, and the “lifetime electronic monitoring
program established under [MCL 791.285].” MCL
791.204. The lifetime electronic monitoring program
was established by 2006 PA 172, effective August 28,
2006. MCL 791.285 provides:
(1) The lifetime electronic monitoring program is estab-
lished in the department. The lifetime electronic monitor-
ing program shall implement a system of monitoring
individuals released from parole, prison, or both parole and
prison who are sentenced by the court to lifetime electronic
monitoring. The lifetime electronic monitoring program
shall accomplish all of the following:
(a) By electronic means, track the movement and loca-
tion of each individual from the time the individual is
released on parole or from prison until the time of the
individual’s death.
(b) Develop methods by which the individual’s move-
ment and location may be determined, both in real time
and recorded time, and recorded information retrieved
upon request by the court or a law enforcement agency.
tion, however, the concerns addressed herein do not apply to that statute.
See People v Nyx, 479 Mich 112, 117 n 8; 734 NW2d 548 (2007); People v
Wells, 138 Mich App 450, 451; 360 NW2d 219 (1984).
518 288 M
ICH
A
PP
513 [May
(2) An individual who is sentenced to lifetime electronic
monitoring shall wear or otherwise carry an electronic
monitoring device as determined by the department under
the lifetime electronic monitoring program in the manner
prescribed by that program and shall reimburse the depart-
ment or its agent for the actual cost of electronically
monitoring the individual.
(3) As used in this section, “electronic monitoring”
means a device by which, through global positioning sys-
tem satellite or other means, an individual’s movement and
location are tracked and recorded. [Emphasis added.]
IV. ANALYSIS
Considering MCL 750.520c, MCL 750.520n, and
MCL 791.285 together, we agree with the trial court