MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] nal trier of fact could find that the evidence proved the
essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable
doubt. People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508, 513-514; 489
NW2d 748 (1992), citing People v Hampton, 407 Mich
354, 366; 285 NW2d 284 (1979) (opinion by C
OLEMAN
,
C.J.). “[C]ircumstantial evidence and reasonable infer-
ences arising from th[e] evidence can constitute satis-
factory proof of the elements of a crime.” People v Lee,
243 Mich App 163, 167-168; 622 NW2d 71 (2000).
As noted, defendant was convicted of unlawful im-
prisonment under MCL 750.349b, which provides as
follows:
(1) A person commits the crime of unlawful imprison-
ment if he or she knowingly restrains another person
under any of the following circumstances:
(a) The person is restrained by means of a weapon or
dangerous instrument.
(b) The restrained person was secretly confined.
(c) The person was restrained to facilitate the commis-
sion of another felony or to facilitate flight after commis-
sion of another felony.
Thus, to be guilty of unlawful imprisonment under
MCL 750.349b(1)(b), (1) a defendant must knowingly
restrain a person, and (2) the restrained person must be
“secretly confined.” “ ‘Restrain’ means to forcibly re-