MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] There simply is no such limitation in the plain language
that defines “business activity.”
C. REVENUE ADMINISTRATIVE BULLETIN 1989-49
Lastly, plaintiffs contend that the department’s deci-
sion to consolidate plaintiffs’ gross receipts with the
business activity of its parent was contrary to the
department’s own published guidance. This argument
is unavailing. Revenue Administrative Bulletin (RAB)
1989-49 provides guidelines regarding the circum-
stances under which a group of corporate taxpayers
must file a consolidated SBT return under § 77 of the
SBTA, MCL 208.77.
5
It has absolutely no relevance, and
is inapplicable, to the circumstances under which an
5
Section 77 provides, in part:
(1) The commissioner may require or permit the filing of a
consolidated or combined return by an affiliated group of United
States corporations if all of the following conditions exist:
(a) All members of the affiliated group are Michigan taxpayers.
(b) Each member of the affiliated group maintains a relation-
ship with 1 or more members of the group which includes
intercorporate transactions of a substantial nature....