MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] (1997). Summary disposition is appropriate under MCR
2.116(C)(7) if “[t]he claim is barred because of...[the]
statute of limitations....Withregard to a motion for
summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(7), this
Court reviews the affidavits, pleadings, and other docu-
mentary evidence presented by the parties and ac-
cept[s] the plaintiff’s well-pleaded allegations, except
those contradicted by documentary evidence, as true.”
Young v Sellers, 254 Mich App 447, 450; 657 NW2d 555
(2002) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
Porter relied on MCL 600.5855 in asserting the
timeliness of the original complaint. MCL 600.5855
provides:
If a person who is or may be liable for any claim
fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the
identity of any person who is liable for the claim from the
knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the
action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after
the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or
should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the
identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although
the action would otherwise be barred by the period of
limitations.
The trial court found that there was an issue of fact
regarding whether Porter was aware of the alleged
fraudulent conveyance in 1999 or whether he discov-
668 288 M
ICH
A
PP
665 [June
ered it in June 2006. However, because the complaint
was not amended to reflect that the estate was the