MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] ing contract, the purchase of bus parts was not an end
in and of itself but a means, albeit a partial means, by
which to fulfill the contractual objective of plaintiff’s
2010] M
IDWEST
B
US
C
ORP V
D
EP
TOF
T
REASURY
345
customer to have its buses completely rehabilitated.
That is, the sale of the bus parts was incidental to the
service of actually performing the rehabilitation of the
buses.
Second, we reviewed the SBTA, including the mean-
ing of “business activity” because the SBT is a tax upon
business activity. See Trinova, 433 Mich at 149. Under
MCL 208.3(2), “[b]usiness activity” “means a transfer
of legal or equitable title to or rental of property,
whether real, personal, or mixed, tangible or intangible,
or the performance of services, or a combination
thereof, made or engaged in, or caused to be made or
engaged in, within this state, whether in intrastate,
interstate, or foreign commerce, with the object of gain,
benefit, or advantage, whether direct or indirect, to the
taxpayer or to others, but shall not include the services
rendered by an employee to his employer, services as a
director of a corporation, or a casual transaction.”
In this case, it is arguable that even if the sale was a
sale of tangible personal property—bus parts—there
was “a transfer of legal or equitable title” to the bus
parts when they were incorporated into the purchaser’s
bus, i.e., as each part was installed into the bus, each