MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Typically, an employee’s exclusive remedy against an
employer for work-related personal injury, or occupa-
3
Johnson v Detroit Edison Co, unpublished order of the Court of
Appeals, entered April 23, 2009 (Docket No. 289763).
2010] J
OHNSON V
D
ETROIT
E
DISON
C
O
695
tional disease, is those benefits provided by the WDCA.
However, the sole exception to this rule provides recov-
ery if an employee can prove that the employer commit-
ted an intentional tort. The plaintiff’s burden, in such
cases, is not synonymous with the showing required for
a classic intentional tort. Rather, MCL 418.131(1) sets
forth the burden of proof a plaintiff must meet. That
section provides, in relevant part:
An intentional tort shall exist only when an employee is
injured as a result of a deliberate act of the employer and
the employer specifically intended an injury. An employer
shall be deemed to have intended to injure if the employer
had actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur
and willfully disregarded that knowledge. [MCL
418.131(1).]
When a claim is brought under this provision, it is for
the court to determine as a matter of law whether the
plaintiff has alleged sufficient facts to sustain the
intentional tort claim. Travis v Dreis & Krump Mfg Co,
453 Mich 149, 154; 551 NW2d 132 (1996) (opinion by
B
OYLE