MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] oner is technically still in the custody of the Depart-
ment of Corrections, which is executing the sentence
imposed by the court.” People v Raihala, 199 Mich App
577, 579; 502 NW2d 755 (1993).
2010] P
EOPLE V
K
ERN
521
Further, the Legislature has repeatedly demonstrated
its ability to use the terms “probation” and “parole” when
it intends that a statute apply to both. This is evident from
the Legislature’s grant of exclusive jurisdiction to the
Department of Corrections in the Corrections Code with
respect to both “paroles” and the “administration of all
orders of probation.” MCL 791.204(a) and (b). See also
MCL 333.5129(11) (providing for the allocation of pay-
ments if “an individual is ordered to pay a combination of
fines, costs, restitution, assessments, probation or parole
supervision fees, or other payments upon conviction”);
MCL 750.110a(4)(b)(i) and (ii) (providing that the ele-
ments of one form of third-degree home invasion include
violation of a “probation term or condition” or “parole
term or condition”); MCL 769.1a(11) (stating that “[i]f the
defendant is placed on probation or paroled or the court