MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] lished in MCL 500.3104(2). United States Fidelity &
Guaranty Co v Mich Catastrophic Claims Ass’n (On
Rehearing), 484 Mich 1, 17-18; 773 NW2d 243 (2009).
An insurer must belong to the MCCA in order to write
insurance in this state, MCL 500.3104(1); In re Certified
Question, 433 Mich at 715, and the insurer must pay
premiums to be a member of the MCCA, MCL
500.3104(7)(d) and (e).
The MCCA’s duty to indemnify its member insurers
is triggered by different threshold amounts, which are
based on the date the insurance policy was issued or
718 288 M
ICH
A
PP
706 [June
renewed. MCL 500.3104(2)(a) through (k). In relevant
part, MCL 500.3104(2) provides:
The [MCCA] shall provide and each member shall
accept indemnification for 100% of the amount of ultimate
loss sustained under personal protection insurance cover-
ages in excess of the following amounts in each loss
occurrence:
***
(c) For a motor vehicle accident policy issued or renewed
during the period July 1, 2003 to June 30, 2004,
$325,000.00.
***
(e) For a motor vehicle accident policy issued or renewed
during the period July 1, 2005 to June 30, 2006,
$375,000.00.
MCL 500.3104(7)(a) provides that “[t]he [MCCA]
shall... [a]ssume 100% of all liability as provided in
[MCL 500.3104(2)].” “Ultimate loss” is defined as “the
actual loss amounts that a member is obligated to pay
and that are paid or payable by the member, and do not
include claim expenses.” MCL 500.3104(25)(c).
We must construe portions of MCL 500.3104 in order
to determine whether the MCCA can consider payment
of a deductible by a policyholder or an insurer’s failure
to demand compliance with a deductible provision in an
insurance contract when calculating whether a member