MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] ment act, 1982 PA 295, MCL 552.605, support of a
minor child of the parties.” Under MCL 552.605, the
court that orders the payment of child support must
generally order child support in an amount determined
by application of the child support formula, unless the
court specifically finds that its application would be
unjust or inappropriate. “[A] support order that is part
of a judgment or is an order in a domestic relations
matter is a judgment on and after the date the support
amount is due... with the full force, effect, and at-
tributes of a judgment of this state.... MCL
552.603(2). Pursuant to MCL 552.1224(1), the “tribu-
nal of this state that issues a support order consistent
with this state’s law has continuing, exclusive jurisdic-
tion over a child support order” if the parties and
children at issue remain residents of this state. Accord-
ingly, with regard to domestic relations actions, MCR
3.205(C) provides:
(1) Each provision of a prior order remains in effect