MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] 7
Latham v Barton Malow Co, 480 Mich 105, 111; 746 NW2d 868 (2008).
8
Peña v Ingham Co Rd Comm, 255 Mich App 299, 310; 660 NW2d 351
(2003).
9
Latham, 480 Mich at 111.
10
Allison v AEW Capital Mgt, LLP, 481 Mich 419, 425; 751 NW2d 8
(2008).
11
Id. at 424.
12
Livonia Bldg Materials Co v Harrison Constr Co, 276 Mich App 514,
518; 742 NW2d 140 (2007).
13
People v Brown, 239 Mich App 735, 740; 610 NW2d 234 (2000).
2010] BC T
ILE V
M
ULTI
B
LDG
C
O
583
The MBTFA is a penal statute, but the Michigan
Supreme Court has recognized that a civil cause of
action may be brought for its violation.
14
MCL 570.151 provides:
In the building construction industry, the building con-
tract fund paid by any person to a contractor, or by such
person or contractor to a subcontractor, shall be considered
by this act to be a trust fund, for the benefit of the person
making the payment, contractors, laborers, subcontractors
or materialmen, and the contractor or subcontractor shall
be considered the trustee of all funds so paid to him for
building construction purposes.
MCL 570.152 provides:
Any contractor or subcontractor engaged in the building
construction business, who, with intent to defraud, shall
retain or use the proceeds or any part therefor [sic], of any
payment made to him, for any other purpose than to first