MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] 231 [Apr
Defendant first argues that the prosecution pre-
sented insufficient evidence to sustain the torture con-
viction. We review this issue de novo. People v Lueth,
253 Mich App 670, 680; 660 NW2d 322 (2002). In
determining whether the prosecution presented suffi-
cient evidence to sustain a conviction, this Court must
construe the evidence in the light most favorable to the
prosecution and consider whether a rational trier of fact
could have determined that all the elements of the
crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. People v
Johnson, 460 Mich 720, 722-723; 597 NW2d 73 (1999).
MCL 750.85 provides, in relevant part:
(1) A person who, with the intent to cause cruel or
extreme physical or mental pain and suffering, inflicts
great bodily injury or severe mental pain or suffering upon
another person within his or her custody or physical
control commits torture and is guilty of a felony punishable
by imprisonment for life or any term of years.
(2) As used in this section:
(a) “Cruel” means brutal, inhuman, sadistic, or that
which torments.
(b) “Custody or physical control” means the forcible
restriction of a person’s movements or forcible confine-
ment of the person so as to interfere with that person’s
liberty, without that person’s consent or without lawful
authority.