MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] [Smith, 478
Mich at 316.]
2010] P
EOPLE V
B
AKER
381
The Blockburger test focuses on the statutory elements
of the offense, without considering whether a substan-
tial overlap exists in the proofs offered to establish the
offense. Id. at 307; People v Nutt, 469 Mich 565, 576;
677 NW2d 1 (2004). If each offense requires proof of
elements that the other does not, the Blockburger test is
satisfied and no double jeopardy violation is involved.
Smith, 478 Mich at 307.
In this case, defendant was convicted of two counts of
first-degree home invasion pursuant to MCL
750.110a(2), which states:
A person who breaks and enters a dwelling with intent
to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, a
person who enters a dwelling without permission with
intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwell-
ing, or a person who breaks and enters a dwelling or enters
a dwelling without permission and, at any time while he or
she is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling, commits
a felony, larceny, or assault is guilty of home invasion in the
first degree if at any time while the person is entering,
present in, or exiting the dwelling either of the following
circumstances exists:
(a) The person is armed with a dangerous weapon.
(b) Another person is lawfully present in the dwelling.
The parties do not dispute that the two first-degree
home invasion charges brought against defendant did
not correspond to two separate instances in which
defendant wrongfully entered the victim’s apartment.
Defendant broke into the victim’s apartment once, and