MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] uses and activities that are eligible for special-use
status, the MZEA also requires that a zoning ordinance
specifically provide standards and criteria to govern a
zoning board’s discretionary decision whether to grant
a permit for an eligible special use. The MZEA provides
in relevant part that a zoning ordinance “shall specify”
both “[t]he special land uses and activities eligible for
approval and the body or official responsible for review-
ing and granting approval” and “[t]he requirements
and standards for approving a request for a special land
use.” MCL 125.3502(1). The fact that § 3.13 is specific
and detailed regarding the “requirements and stan-
dards for approving a request for a special land use”
does not save § 2.4B(2) from noncompliance with the
statute for failure to specify the special land uses and
activities eligible for approval.
Defendants’ reliance on Reilly v Marion Twp, 113
Mich App 584; 317 NW2d 693 (1982), is unpersuasive.
In Reilly, the plaintiffs appealed the zoning board’s