MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] rectly evaluated plaintiff’s likelihood of prevailing on
the merits—factor 3 from Thermatool Corp—and the
resolution of this issue depends on whether the trial
court correctly construed MCL 257.726(3). I find that
the trial court did not correctly construe the statute
both because of the doctrine of scrivener’s error (as
adequately set forth in the majority opinion and not
repeated here) and, alternatively, because of additional
principles of statutory construction that are grounded
in Michigan caselaw.
306 288 M
ICH
A
PP
296 [Apr
C
ONCURRING
O
PINION BY
M
ETER
,P.J.
MCL 257.726(3) provides:
If a township has established any prohibition or limita-
tion under subsection (1) [on the operation of trucks or
other commercial vehicles] on any county primary road
that an adjoining township determines diverts traffic onto
a border highway or street shared by the township and the
adjoining township, the adjoining township may submit a
written objection to the county road commission having
jurisdiction over the county primary road, along with a
copy to the township that established the prohibition or
limitation, on or before the later of March 1, 2009, or 60
days after the township approves the prohibition or limi-
tation. The written objection shall explain how the prohi-
bition or limitation diverts traffic onto the border highway
or street shared by the township and the adjoining town-
ship. The county road commission shall then investigate
the objection. The township and adjoining township shall
cooperate with that investigation and negotiate in good
faith to resolve the objection. If the objection is not resolved
within 60 days after the township receives the copy of the
written objection, the county road commission has the
authority to, and shall, either approve or void the prohibi-
tion or limitation that is the subject of the objection within
60 days thereafter, which decision shall be final. For
purposes of this subsection, “county primary road” means
a highway or street designated as a county primary road
pursuant to 1951 PA 51, MCL 247.671 to 247.675.
As noted in the majority opinion: