MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] 188 288 M
ICH
A
PP
185 [Apr
made after defendant was discharged from parole con-
stituted a recognition of the remaining civil obligation
to plaintiff and an indication of an intention to pay the
same.
The Parole Board, within the Department of Correc-
tions, possesses exclusive jurisdiction over parole mat-
ters. Hopkins v Parole Bd, 237 Mich App 629, 646; 604
NW2d 686 (1999); see also MCL 791.238(1) (“Each
prisoner on parole shall remain in the legal custody and
under the control of the department.”). Any restitution
ordered is a condition of parole. MCL 769.1a(11). MCL
791.242(1) provides:
If a paroled prisoner has faithfully performed all of the
conditions and obligations of parole for the period of time
fixed in the order of parole, and has obeyed all of the rules
and regulations adopted by the parole board, the prisoner
has served the full sentence required. The parole board
shall enter a final order of discharge and issue the paroled
prisoner a certificate of discharge.
A discharge “ ‘is a remission of the remaining portion of
the sentence.’ ” People v Gregorczyk, 178 Mich App 1,
11; 443 NW2d 816 (1989), quoting In re Eddinger, 236
Mich 668, 670; 211 NW 54 (1926). After delivery, a
discharge cannot be recalled.
“Unless and until parole is successfully completed,