MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] statutes at issue reveals that the insurance commis-
sioner has the continuing authority to examine the
practices of insurance companies to determine the
propriety of their rates. As noted, administrative
agencies are legislative creations staffed by individu-
als of special competence and expertise to address
issues of a regulatory nature. Id. An agency’s exper-
tise is necessary in areas of regulatory matters where
judges and juries have little familiarity. Id. The
insurance commissioner has the broad authority to
supervise and regulate the actions by petitioner. MCL
500.2941 (“The operation of the pool shall at all times
be subject to the supervision and regulation of the
commissioner.”). Petitioner’s plan of operation must
ensure “the fair, reasonable, equitable, and nondis-
criminatory manner of administering the pool....
MCL 500.2920(2). The insurance commissioner was
placed in his position to ensure that applicants for
insurance are charged fair and reasonable rates. The