MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] bation that a court has authorization to impose—either
two or five years under MCL 771.2(1). For example,
MCL 771.5(1) reads:
When the probation period terminates, the probation
officer shall report that fact and the probationer’s conduct
during the probation period to the court. Upon receiving
the report, the court may discharge the probationer from
further supervision and enter a judgment of suspended
sentence or extend the probation period as the circum-
stances require, so long as the maximum probation period
is not exceeded. [Emphasis added.]
Additionally, MCL 771.6 states, “When a probationer is
discharged upon the expiration of the probation period,
or upon its earlier termination by order of the court,
entry of the discharge shall be made in the records of
404 288 M
ICH
A
PP
399 [May
the court, and the probationer shall be entitled to a
certified copy thereof.” (Emphasis added.) Further-
more, as we previously stated, MCL 771.2(1) authorizes
the following “probation period[s]”:
Except as provided in [MCL 771.2a], if the defendant is
convicted for an offense that is not a felony, the probation
period shall not exceed 2 years. Except as provided in [MCL