MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] to apply peer pressure on her to allow him to engage in
sex, and he acknowledged in the police interview that
the complainant was too immature to make the decision
to have sex with him. Nevertheless, according to Lieu-
tenant Harris, Phelps “emphasized” in the interview
that he “coerced” the complainant into engaging in sex
with him and took advantage of her willingness to allow
him to engage in certain sexual activities by inserting
his penis into her vagina without her consent.
In sum, we conclude that the trial court properly
scored OV 10.
C. OV 9
MCL 777.39 governs the scoring of OV 9 and provides
in relevant part that the trial court assess 10 points
when “2 to 9 victims... were placed in danger of
physical injury or death, or 4 to 19 victims... were
placed in danger of property loss.”
31
The statute defines
“victim” as “each person who was placed in danger of
physical injury or loss of life or property....
32
We
conclude the trial court abused its discretion by scoring
OV 9 at 10 points. There was no evidence on the record