MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] provided:
No action for the recovery of any land shall be commenced by
or on behalf of the people of this state unless it is commenced
within 15 years after the right or title of the people of this state in
the land first accrued or within 15 years after the people of this
state or those from or through whom they claim have been seised
2010] M
ATTHEWS V
N
ATURAL
R
ESOURCES
D
EP
T
35
amended MCL 600.5821(1) and reinstated the common-
law rule that one cannot acquire title to state-owned
property through adverse possession or prescriptive
easement.
11
MCL 600.5821(1) now provides:
Actions for the recovery of any land where the state is a
party are not subject to the periods of limitations, or laches.
However, a person who could have asserted claim to title by
adverse possession for more than 15 years is entitled to
seek any other equitable relief in an action to determine
title to the land.
Interpreting the amended MCL 600.5821(1), this
Court has held that, because the Legislature removed
the prior language that permitted the running of the
limitations period, the period of limitations for adverse
possession can no longer run against the state.
12
This