MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] quashing of an execution rests in the discretion of the
trial court. See Schmidt v Bretzlaff, 208 Mich App 376,
378; 528 NW2d 760 (1995). An abuse of discretion
occurs when a result falls outside the range of prin-
cipled outcomes. Woods v SLB Prop Mgt, LLC, 277 Mich
2010] A
RKIN
D
ISTRIB
C
OV
J
ONES
187
App 622, 625; 750 NW2d 228 (2008). The applicability
of a statute of limitations is a question of law reviewed
de novo. Joliet v Pitoniak, 475 Mich 30, 35; 715 NW2d
60 (2006).
Plaintiff acknowledges that the 1991 default judg-
ment is subject to the 10-year period of limitations set
forth in MCL 600.5809(3), which provides:
Except as provided in [MCL 600.5809(4)], the period of
limitations is 10 years for an action founded upon a
judgment or decree rendered in a court of record of this
state, or in a court of record of the United States or of
another state of the United States, from the time of the
rendition of the judgment or decree....Within the appli-
cable period of limitations prescribed by this subsection, an
action may be brought upon the judgment or decree for a
new judgment or decree. The new judgment or decree is
subject to this subsection.
[
1
]
Nevertheless, “any payment on a debt, whether before
or after the running of the period of limitations, acts to
extend the limitations period.” Wayne Co Social Servs
Dir v Yates, 261 Mich App 152, 156; 681 NW2d 5 (2004).
Plaintiff argues that the order for restitution and the
default judgment constituted the same debt, so defen-
dant’s monthly restitution payments made as a condi-
tion of parole extended the limitations period for the
default judgment. We need not reach the merits of this
argument, however, because we conclude that payments
1
At the time of the 1991 default judgment, the former version of MCL
600.5809(3) similarly provided:
Except as provided in [MCL 600.5809(4)], the period of limita-
tions is 10 years for actions founded upon judgments or decrees
rendered in a court of record of this state, or in a court of record of
the United States or of another state of the United States, from the
time of the rendition of the judgment....Within these periods an
action may be brought upon the judgment for a new judgment,
which in its turn, will be subject to this subsection.
188 288 M
ICH
A
PP
185 [Apr
made after defendant was discharged from parole con-
stituted a recognition of the remaining civil obligation
to plaintiff and an indication of an intention to pay the
same.