MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] (b) In addition to the penalty specified in subdivision (a),
the court shall sentence the defendant to lifetime electronic
monitoring under section 520n if the violation involved
sexual contact committed by an individual 17 years of age
or older against an individual less than 13 years of age.
[
1
]
[MCL 750.520c(2) (emphasis added).]
1
A similar provision was added by 2006 PA 169 to MCL 750.520b, the
statute governing first-degree CSC. MCL 750.520b(2)(d). Because a
defendant convicted of first-degree CSC may not be sentenced to proba-
2010] P
EOPLE V
K
ERN
517
Section 520n of the Michigan Penal Code, MCL
750.520n, was added by 2006 PA 171, effective August
28, 2006. MCL 750.520n(1) provides:
A person convicted under [MCL 750.520b or 750.520c]
for criminal sexual conduct committed by an individual 17
years old or older against an individual less than 13 years
of age shall be sentenced to lifetime electronic monitoring as
provided under section 85 of the corrections code of 1953,
1953 PA 232, MCL 791.285. [Emphasis added.]
The Department of Corrections was created under
the Corrections Code. MCL 791.201. Its exclusive juris-
diction includes, but is not limited to, probation officers,
the administration of probation orders, paroles, penal
institutions, and the “lifetime electronic monitoring