MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] him to perform labor or furnish material for the specific
improvement, shall be guilty of a felony in appropriating
such funds to his own use while any amount for which he
may be liable or become liable under the terms of his
contract for such labor or material remains unpaid, and
may be prosecuted upon the complaint of any persons so
defrauded, and, upon conviction, shall be punished by a
fine of not less than 100 dollars or more than 5,000 dollars
and/or not less than 6 months nor more than 3 years
imprisonment in a state prison at the discretion of the
court.
[
15
]
And MCL 570.153 provides:
The appropriation by a contractor, or any subcontractor,
of any moneys paid to him for building operations before the
14
Livonia Bldg, 276 Mich App at 519; DiPonio Constr Co, Inc v Rosati
Masonry Co, Inc, 246 Mich App 43, 48; 631 NW2d 59 (2001), citing BF
Farnell Co v Monahan, 377 Mich 552, 555; 141 NW2d 58 (1966).
15
Emphasis added.
584 288 M
ICH
A
PP
576 [June
payment by him of all moneys due or so to become due
laborers, subcontractors, materialmen or others entitled to
payment, shall be evidence of intent to defraud.
[
16
]
Interpreting these statutory provisions, this Court
has stated that a plaintiff must show the following
elements to establish a prima facie case under the
MBTFA:
(1) that the defendant is a contractor or subcontractor
engaged in the building construction industry, (2) that the