MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] of statutory construction as set forth by the law of our
state.
The trial court correctly noted that clear statutory
language must be enforced as written. Fluor Enter-
prises, Inc v Dep’t of Treasury, 477 Mich 170, 174; 730
NW2d 722 (2007). However, the trial court failed to
acknowledge the principle that “apparently plain statu-
tory language can be rendered ambiguous by its inter-
action with other statutes.” Ross v Modern Mirror &
Glass Co, 268 Mich App 558, 562; 710 NW2d 59 (2005).
Here, when MCL 257.726(3) is read in conjunction with
MCL 247.671 through MCL 247.675, as referenced in
MCL 257.726(3), an ambiguity arises in MCL
257.726(3).
MCL 257.726(3) applies to challenges raised to pro-
hibitions or limitations placed on a “county primary
road.” “County primary road” is defined in MCL
257.726(3) as “a highway or street designated as a
county primary road pursuant to 1951 PA 51, MCL
247.671 to 247.675.” (Emphasis added.) A review of
MCL 247.671 to 247.675 reveals the absence of any
provisions regarding the designation of a highway or
street as a county primary road. The provisions govern-
ing the designation of county primary roads are instead