MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] The parole board
shall enter a final order of discharge and issue the paroled
prisoner a certificate of discharge.
A discharge “ ‘is a remission of the remaining portion of
the sentence.’ ” People v Gregorczyk, 178 Mich App 1,
11; 443 NW2d 816 (1989), quoting In re Eddinger, 236
Mich 668, 670; 211 NW 54 (1926). After delivery, a
discharge cannot be recalled.
“Unless and until parole is successfully completed,
the prisoner is deemed to be serving the sentence
imposed by the trial court.” Harper v Dep’t of Correc-
tions, 215 Mich App 648, 650; 546 NW2d 718 (1996),
citing MCL 791.238(6); see also MCL 791.234(3) (stat-
ing that for certain prisoners serving consecutive sen-
tences, “discharge shall be issued only after the total of
the maximum sentences has been served less good time
and disciplinary credits, unless the prisoner is paroled
and discharged upon satisfactory completion of the
parole”) and MCL 791.234(4) (similar provisions). The
2010] A
RKIN
D
ISTRIB
C
OV
J
ONES
189
maximum length of a period of parole is determined by
the Department of Corrections within the time remain-
ing of the maximum term of imprisonment. See People
v Tanner, 387 Mich 683, 695; 199 NW2d 202 (1972)
(B