MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] paragraph structure altered). The fourth recognized type of murder at
common law was felony murder predicated on the felony-murder doc-
trine. Id. However, Aaron abrogated the common-law felony-murder
doctrine. Id. at 733.
452 288 M
ICH
A
PP
446 [May
great bodily harm or to act with a wanton and willful
disregard of the likelihood that the natural tendency of
one’s behavior is to cause death or great bodily harm.
In People v Taylor,
17
the Michigan Supreme Court
considered the intent required to support a finding that
a defendant committed assault with intent to commit
murder. MCL 750.83 provides that “[a]ny person who
shall assault another with intent to commit the crime of
murder, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by im-
prisonment in the state prison for life or any number of
years.” But like the statute prohibiting solicitation to
commit murder, the statute prohibiting assault with
intent to commit murder does not define murder.
Therefore, the Taylor Court first acknowledged that
there generally are “several intents which can support a
murder conviction.