MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] the issue. Further, the Michigan Supreme Court later
vacated this Court’s decision in that case.
6
Therefore, because Perrin did not preserve the issue
of corporation by estoppel, we will only review the issue
for plain error.
7
Plain error occurs at the trial court level
if (1) an error occurred (2) that was clear or obvious and
(3) prejudiced the party, meaning it affected the out-
come of the lower court proceedings.
8
B. THE LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT
The Limited Liability Company Act provides pre-
cisely when a limited liability company comes into
existence. MCL 450.4202(2) provides that “[t]he exist-
ence of the limited liability company begins on the
effective date of the articles of organization as provided
in [MCL 450.4104].” MCL 450.4104(1) requires that the
articles of organization be delivered to the administra-
tor of the Michigan Department of Energy, Labor and
Economic Growth (DELEG).
9
Under MCL 450.4104(2),
after delivery of the articles of organization, “the ad-
5