MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] ICH
A
PP
192 [Apr
been sought in order for these points to be assessed.
MCL 777.34(2). Defendant’s argument seems to disre-
gard that portion of the statute stating that actual
psychological treatment is not a necessary prerequisite
to the scoring of points. The presentence investigation
report (PSIR) indicated that Ritthaler suffered from
“depression” and that his “personality” had changed as
of a result of his continuing poor heath following the
assault and amputations. This was sufficient evidence
to uphold the scoring decision. Hornsby, 251 Mich App
at 468.
With regard to OV 19, MCL 777.49(c) requires that
the sentencing court assess 10 points if “[t]he offender
otherwise interfered with or attempted to interfere
with the administration of justice[.]” Defendant chal-
lenges the trial court’s assessment of 10 points, arguing
that his conduct of leaving the scene of the crime and
leaving the state did not constitute interference with
the administration of justice because he was not actu-
ally being chased by police when he left. The prosecu-