MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] holders as payment of a deductible.
The plan of operation does not address the contractual
relationship between an insurer and a policyholder. The
plan of operation is required by statute and mandates that
the MCCA’s board establish a plan of operation to “pro-
vide for the economical, fair, and nondiscriminatory ad-
ministration of the association and for the prompt and
efficient provision of indemnity.” MCL 500.3104(17). Fur-
thermore, under MCL 500.3104(1), insurers in Michigan
“shall be a member of the [MCCA] and shall be bound by
the plan of operation of the [MCCA]....Similarly, MCL
500.3104(20) provides that insurers in Michigan are
“bound by and shall formally subscribe to and participate
in the plan approved as a condition of maintaining [their]
authority to transact insurance in this state.” Thus, the
plan of operation addresses the relationship between the
2010] A
MERICAN
H
OME
A
SSURANCE
v MCCA 721
MCCA and its member insurers rather than the contrac-
tual relationship between an insurer and its policyholder.
Policyholders are not members of the MCCA and are