MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] the proceeds of the settlement they obtained for plain-
tiff, not whether the DMC or plaintiff’s attorneys were
entitled to penalty interest from Citizens. When Ryan
was admitted to RIM and began receiving medical
services for which he could be personally liable to pay,
his loss accrued whether or not a final billing was
delivered. That the DMC’s bill was not “overdue” at the
time a settlement was reached is of no consequence
here.
Similarly, the DMC’s reliance on MCL 500.3148(1),
the no-fault penalty attorney fee provision, is mis-
placed. MCL 500.3148(1) provides for payment by the
no-fault insurer of the insured’s overdue personal pro-
tection insurance benefits, in addition to the insured’s
reasonable attorney fees if “the insurer unreasonably
refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in
making proper payment.” This statute has no applica-
tion to the facts of this case. The issue here is whether
plaintiff’s attorneys were entitled to collect their fees,
or charging lien, against the proceeds of the settlement
they obtained for plaintiff, not whether Citizens was