MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Benny R. Parker was convicted by a jury in the Saginaw Circuit
Court, Darnell Jackson, J., of felonious assault, MCL 750.82, and
carrying a dangerous weapon with unlawful intent, MCL 750.226.
He appealed, alleging that the prosecution failed to present
sufficient evidence to support his conviction of carrying a danger-
ous weapon with unlawful intent, because it had not proved that
the knife in question had a blade of at least three inches in length,
and that the prosecution made statements to the jury that were
unsupported by the evidence.
The Court of Appeals held:
1. MCL 750.226 prohibits carrying a firearm, “dagger, dirk,
razor, stiletto, or knife having a blade over 3 inches in length, or
any dangerous or deadly weapon or instrument” with unlawful
intent. The statute expressly targets the combination of an unlaw-
ful intent with its list of what are dangerous weapons per se.
Therefore, the carrier’s intent is not a factor in determining
whether an instrument carried is covered by the statute. The