MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] before or after the commencement of the action, an interest
in the subject matter of the controversy. [Id. at 298.]
In this case, Porter, as Gloria’s sole heir, had an
interest in the subject matter of the controversy. Pre-
suming for the sake of analysis that the estate’s action
2010] T
ICE
E
STATE V
T
ICE
669
will be successful, Porter will be the ultimate benefi-
ciary. Thus, under the Stamp rule, the estate should
have been allowed to take advantage of Porter’s filing of
the original complaint.
Peculiar to this case, there is also statutory support
for such a holding. MCL 700.3701 provides:
A personal representative’s duties and powers com-
mence upon appointment. A personal representative’s
powers relate back in time to give acts by the person
appointed that are beneficial to the estate occurring before
appointment the same effect as those occurring after
appointment. Subject to [MCL 700.3206 to 700.3208],
before or after appointment, a person named as personal
representative in a will may carry out the decedent’s
written instructions relating to the decedent’s body, fu-
neral, and burial arrangements. A personal representative
may ratify and accept an act on behalf of the estate done by
another if the act would have been proper for a personal
representative.
Under this statute, it appears that Porter’s act of
commencing the suit should have been given the same
effect as if, in April 2008, he had been the personal
representative of the decedent. If Porter had been the
personal representative at the time that he filed suit,