MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] sex offender registration at any time, even years after
the commission of their crimes.
Because defendant in the present case remains on
probation, the circuit court did not commit procedural
744 288 M
ICH
A
PP
739 [June
error when it ordered registration under SORA more
than a year after imposing its sentence.
Next, defendant argues that the circuit court’s fac-
tual findings were insufficient to establish that defen-
dant committed a “violation of a law... that by its
nature constitutes a sexual offense against an indi-
vidual who is less than 18 years of age” for purposes of
MCL 28.722(e)(xi). We disagree.
In Golba, 273 Mich App at 611, this Court concluded
“that the underlying factual basis for a conviction
governs whether the offense ‘by its nature constitutes a
sexual offense against an individual who is less than 18
years of age.’ ” (Citation omitted.) In other words, the
particular facts of a violation, and not just the elements
of the violation, are to be considered. Althoff, 280 Mich
App at 534. This determination can relate to uncharged
conduct if supported by a preponderance of the evi-
dence.