MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] dangerous weapon, shall be guilty of a felony....
In revising this language, the Legislature not only
recognized the actual possession of a weapon or repre-
sentation by a criminal that he or she is armed, irre-
spective of the actual presence of a weapon, but also
removed the language mandating the actual behavior of
to “rob, steal and take....Had theLegislature not
intended a broader revision of the statute, this language
could have remained untouched. In addition, the re-
vised language helps to delineate this offense from
assault with the intent to rob and steal while armed,
MCL 750.89, which statute provides:
Assault with intent to rob and steal being armed—Any
person, being armed with a dangerous weapon, or any
article used or fashioned in a manner to lead a person so
assaulted reasonably to believe it to be a dangerous
weapon, who shall assault another with intent to rob and
steal shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprison-
ment in the state prison for life, or for any term of years.
Hence, MCL 750.89, while similar to MCL 750.529,
requires the additional element of an actual “assault.”
8
8
MCL 750.529 does include a provision for imposition of a minimum
two-year sentence “[i]f an aggravated assault or serious injury is inflicted