MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] portions of longer statutes. When one statute explicitly
refers to provisions of another statute, those provisions
are applicable and binding as though they had been
2010] P
EOPLE V
K
ERN
519
incorporated and reenacted in the statute under consid-
eration. Attorney General ex rel Dep’t of Natural Re-
sources v Sanilac Co Drain Comm’r, 173 Mich App 526,
531; 434 NW2d 181 (1988). The referenced provisions
must be treated as though they are part of the statute at
issue. Id. MCL 750.520c(2)(b) states that defendants
shall be sentenced to lifetime electronic monitoring
“under section 520n,” and MCL 750.520n(1) states that
defendants “shall be sentenced to lifetime electronic
monitoring as provided under section 85 of the correc-
tions code of 1953, 1953 PA 232, MCL 791.285.” Those
phrases define the scope of the requirement of lifetime
electronic monitoring, meaning that the requirement is
limited to the dictates of MCL 791.285. See People v
Perks (On Remand), 259 Mich App 100, 106; 672 NW2d
902 (2003); Sanilac Co Drain Comm’r, 173 Mich App at
531.