MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] with respect to personal protection insurance (PIP)
benefits, “an insurer is liable to pay benefits for acci-
dental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, op-
598 288 M
ICH
A
PP
593 [June
eration, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a
motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of [the act].”
MCL 500.3105(1). With regard to PIP benefits, they are
payable for, in part, “[a]llowable expenses consisting of
all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably neces-
sary products, services and accommodations for an
injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.” MCL
500.3107(1)(a). Esurance argues that Hamilton was
barred from recovering no-fault PIP benefits under
MCL 500.3113(a), which provides:
A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection
insurance benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time
of the accident any of the following circumstances existed:
(a) The person was using a motor vehicle or motorcycle
which he or she had taken unlawfully, unless the person
reasonably believed that he or she was entitled to take and
use the vehicle. [Emphasis added.]
Plaintiff argues that Hamilton never engaged in the
act of taking the Jeep from anyone; rather, it had