MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] article is a dangerous weapon, or who represents orally
or otherwise that he or she is in possession of a
dangerous weapon.... Notably, defendant acknowl-
edged during his plea hearing that he acted in a manner
to suggest to the store clerk that he possessed a weapon.
Hence, the issue before us is restricted solely to whether
a larceny must be completed for defendant’s armed
robbery conviction to stand.
Clearly, other than separately requiring the existence
or representation of the presence of a weapon, the crime
of armed robbery is restricted to the “conduct pro-
scribed under section 530....MCL750.529. In turn,
MCL 750.530 indicates that the conduct “proscribed” is
the use of “force or violence” while “in the course of
committing a larceny of any money or other property
that may be the subject of larceny....Our analysis
must focus on the definition, contained in MCL
750.530(2), of the phrase “in the course of committing a
larceny,” which “includes acts that occur in an attempt
to commit the larceny, or during the commission of the
larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the com-
mission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain
4
In contrast, the dissent finds that the absence of a completed larceny
precludes a conviction under the statute.
2010] P
EOPLE V
W
ILLIAMS
73
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
possession of the property.”
5
(Emphasis added.) This
Court has no alternative but to strictly adhere to the