MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Court denied on December 9, 2008, and a motion for
reconsideration, which this Court also denied in an
unpublished order, entered January 28, 2009 (Docket
No. 288843). As previously indicated, the Supreme
Court remanded the case to this Court for our consid-
eration of his challenge to the scoring of OV 10.
On appeal, defendant asserts that OV 10 was scored
improperly and that the improper scoring affected the
statutory sentencing guidelines range. Defendant thus
claims entitlement to resentencing. We agree.
Defendant was assessed 15 points for OV 10. This
offense variable, found at MCL 777.40, provides, in
pertinent part:
(1) Offense variable 10 is exploitation of a vulnerable
victim. Score offense variable 10 by determining which of
the following apply and by assigning the number of points
attributable to the one that has the highest number of
points:
390 288 M
ICH
A
PP
387 [May
(a) Predatory conduct was involved .................... 15 points
(b) The offender exploited a victim’s physical disability,
mental disability, youth or agedness, or a domestic relation-
ship, or the offender abused his or her authority sta-
tus ........................................................................... 10 points
(c) The offender exploited a victim by his or her differ-
ence in size or strength, or both, or exploited a victim who
was intoxicated, under the influence of drugs, asleep, or
unconscious .............................................................. 5 points
***
(3) As used in this section:
(a) “Predatory conduct” means preoffense conduct di-
rected at a victim for the primary purpose of victimization.
(b) “Exploit” means to manipulate a victim for selfish or
unethical purposes.
(c) Vulnerability” means the readily apparent suscepti-
bility of a victim to injury, physical restraint, persuasion, or