MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] to robbery in order to not limit or restrict to a temporal
point during the commission of the crime when the
threat of violence or use of a weapon had to occur, the
statutory language has exceeded this restricted purpose
and it is beyond the role of this Court to speculate
regarding what the Legislature intended to do. Rather,
we can only enforce the language of the statute as it is
actually written.
We would assert that the two remaining criminal
statutes in this chapter of the Penal Code also reflect
this broader perspective. Notably, the carjacking stat-
ute, MCL 750.529a, is almost identical to the wording of
MCL 750.530. Specifically, MCL 750.529a provides, in
relevant part:
(1) A person who in the course of committing a larceny
of a motor vehicle uses force or violence or the threat of
force or violence, or who puts in fear any operator, passen-
ger, or person in lawful possession of the motor vehicle, or
any person lawfully attempting to recover the motor ve-
hicle, is guilty of carjacking, a felony punishable by impris-
onment for life or for any term of years.
(2) As used in this section, “in the course of committing
a larceny of a motor vehicle” includes acts that occur in an
statutory provisions, MCL 750.89 and MCL 750.529, indicate that
punishment for either offense is imprisonment for life, or for any term of
years. A panel of this Court has indicated, in an unpublished opinion,