MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] zoning board’s authorization to use property in a way
that is identified as a special exception in a zoning
682 288 M
ICH
A
PP
672 [June
ordinance.” Accordingly, the MZEA’s specificity re-
quirement ensures that property uses and activities
eligible for special-use status are identified in the lan-
guage of the zoning ordinance.
The MZEA’s requirement that a zoning ordinance
specifically identify the land uses and activities that are
eligible for special-use status encourages uniformity
within a zoning district by placing limits on discretion-
ary zoning decisions. See MCL 125.3201(2) (“Except as
otherwise provided under this act, the regulations shall
be uniform for each class of land or buildings, dwellings,
and structures within a district.”). The MZEA’s speci-
ficity requirement encourages consistency within a zon-
ing district and guards against undesirable “spot zon-
ing,” which has been defined as “[a] zoning ordinance
or amendment...creating a small zone of inconsistent
use within a larger zone.”
5
Penning v Owens, 340 Mich