MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] whole,” and individual words and phrases “should be
read in the context of the entire legislative scheme.”
Potter v McLeary, 484 Mich 397, 411; 774 NW2d 1
(2009). “[T]he statute must be interpreted in a manner
that ensures that it works in harmony with the entire
statutory scheme.” Id.
Probation-related statutes surrounding MCL 771.4
illustrate that the term “probation period” refers to the
particular period of probation that a sentencing court
has imposed, not the statutory maximum term of pro-
bation that a court has authorization to impose—either
two or five years under MCL 771.2(1). For example,
MCL 771.5(1) reads:
When the probation period terminates, the probation
officer shall report that fact and the probationer’s conduct
during the probation period to the court. Upon receiving
the report, the court may discharge the probationer from
further supervision and enter a judgment of suspended
sentence or extend the probation period as the circum-
stances require, so long as the maximum probation period
is not exceeded. [Emphasis added.]
Additionally, MCL 771.6 states, “When a probationer is
discharged upon the expiration of the probation period,
or upon its earlier termination by order of the court,
entry of the discharge shall be made in the records of
404 288 M
ICH
A
PP
399 [May