MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] results in an outcome falling outside the principled range of outcomes.”
Woodard v Custer, 476 Mich 545, 557; 719 NW2d 842 (2006). In addition,
whether the law of the case doctrine applies in a particular case is a
question of law that we review de novo. Kasben v Hoffman, 278 Mich App
466, 470; 751 NW2d 520 (2008).
III
Under MCL 600.5805(6), a medical malpractice plaintiff has two years
from the date the cause of action accrued in which to file suit. A medical
malpractice claim generally “accrues at the time of the act or omission
that is the basis for the claim of medical malpractice....MCL
600.5838a(1).
4
As recognized in Farley v Advanced Cardiovascular
4
Although MCL 600.5838a(2) also gives a medical malpractice plaintiff
until “6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the
existence of the claim” to file suit, the discovery rule is not at issue in this
case.
804 288 M
ICH
A
PP
Health Specialists, PC, 266 Mich App 566, 571; 703 NW2d 115 (2005)
(Farley I), lv den 474 Mich 1020 (2006), reconsideration den 474 Mich
1132 (2006), “unless an exception applies, a malpractice action must be