MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] word is used for a purpose, and as far as possible...
give effect to every clause and sentence.” Verizon North,
Inc v Pub Serv Comm, 263 Mich App 567, 570; 689
NW2d 709 (2004). The Court must give all the statute’s
words their plain and ordinary meanings, unless other-
wise defined by the Legislature. See Stabley, 228 Mich
App at 367. If the meaning of the language is plain and
unambiguous, then we must apply the statute as writ-
ten and not substitute our own policy preferences for
those of the Legislature. Lantz v Southfield City Clerk,
245 Mich App 621, 626; 628 NW2d 583 (2001).
MCL 600.6013(8) permits an award of interest on a
money judgment. It provides:
Except as otherwise provided in subsections (5) and (7)
and subject to subsection (13), for complaints filed on or
after January 1, 1987, interest on a money judgment
recovered in a civil action is calculated at 6-month intervals
from the date of filing the complaint at a rate of interest
equal to 1% plus the average interest rate paid at auctions
of 5-year United States treasury notes during the 6 months
Mich 487, 491-492; 672 NW2d 849 (2003) (concluding that MCL
600.6013(8) requires calculation of interest on a judgment following a
prejudgment appellate delay, without interruption, from the date the
complaint is filed).
258 288 M
ICH
A
PP
239 [Apr
immediately preceding July 1 and January 1, as certified
by the state treasurer, and compounded annually, accord-
ing to this section. Interest under this subsection is calcu-
lated on the entire amount of the money judgment, includ-
ing attorney fees and other costs. The amount of interest
attributable to that part of the money judgment from
which attorney fees are paid is retained by the plaintiff, and
not paid to the plaintiff’s attorney. [Emphasis added.]
In our view, the language of this provision is plain
and unambiguous. It requires that “interest on a money
judgment...[be] calculated at 6-month intervals from
the date of the filing of the complaint at a rate of
interest equal to 1% plus the average interest rate
[of]... United States treasury notes during the 6
months immediately preceding July 1 and January
1....When this language is parsed, MCL 600.6013(8)
simply requires that interest on a judgment be recalcu-
lated every six months from the date of the filing of the
complaint using the interest rates announced on July 1
or January 1, whichever is “immediately preceding” the