MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] existence of the claim” to file suit, the discovery rule is not at issue in this
case.
804 288 M
ICH
A
PP
Health Specialists, PC, 266 Mich App 566, 571; 703 NW2d 115 (2005)
(Farley I), lv den 474 Mich 1020 (2006), reconsideration den 474 Mich
1132 (2006), “unless an exception applies, a malpractice action must be
brought within two years of when the claim first accrued.”
“The first exception involves the effect of filing a notice of intent to
sue, which all plaintiffs alleging medical malpractice are required to do
under MCL 600.2912b(1) ‘not less than 182 days before the action is
commenced.’ ” Farley I, 266 Mich App at 571. MCL 600.5856(c) provides:
The statutes of limitations or repose are tolled in any of the
following circumstances:
***
(c) At the time notice is given in compliance with the applicable
notice period under section 2912b, if during that period a claim
would be barred by the statute of limitations or repose; but in this
case, the statute is tolled not longer than the number of days equal
to the number of days remaining in the applicable notice period
after the date notice is given.
Thus, MCL 600.5856(c) “tolls the applicable ‘statute of limitations or
repose’ when a claimant, in compliance with MCL 600.2912b, provides
written notice of her intent to commence a medical malpractice action.”
Waltz, 469 Mich at 644 n 1. This provision is commonly referenced as the