MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] MCL
2
Insurance Counselor, Insurance Consumer Information Sheet, The
Michigan Basic Property Insurance Association <www.michigan.gov/
documents/cis_ofis_ip209_24995_7.pdf> (accessed June 7, 2010).
2010] B
ASIC
P
ROP
I
NS
A
SS
NV
OFIR 563
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
500.2925(3); MCL 500.2925a(3). A person aggrieved by
an action or decision by the pool may appeal to the
commissioner within 30 days. MCL 500.2943.
As part of its plan of operation, the pool shall adopt
reasonable underwriting standards to determine
whether a risk is acceptable for basic property insur-
ance by the pool. MCL 500.2924(1). The standards for
determining an acceptable risk include, but are not
limited to, “protective devices, deductibles, coinsurance
provisions, appropriate record keeping and limitations,
not inconsistent with this chapter, on the amount of
insurance that may be provided with respect to any 1
risk.” Id. However, “[t]he standards shall be relevant to
the perils insured against and shall be consistent with
the definition of qualified property, for basic property
insurance, contained in [MCL 500.2901].” Id.
IV. MCL 500.2930a
MCL 500.2930a addresses home insurance policies