MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] views de novo.
22
“Scoring decisions for which there is
any evidence in support will be upheld.”
23
And, ulti-
18
Carlson, 466 Mich at 140.
19
MCL 750.520i.
20
Wolfe, 440 Mich at 514-515.
21
People v McLaughlin, 258 Mich App 635, 671; 672 NW2d 860 (2003).
22
Id.
23
People v Endres, 269 Mich App 414, 417; 711 NW2d 398 (2006).
2010] P
EOPLE V
P
HELPS
135
mately, Phelps is entitled to resentencing on the basis of
a scoring error only if the error alters the recommended
minimum sentence range under the legislative sentenc-
ing guidelines.
24
B. OV 10
MCL 777.40 governs the scoring of OV 10, exploita-
tion of a vulnerable victim, and it provides in relevant
part that 10 points must be assessed when “[t]he
offender exploited a victim’s physical disability, mental
disability, youth or agedness, or a domestic relationship,
or the offender abused his or her authority status.”
25
The statute defines “exploit” as “to manipulate a victim
for selfish or unethical purposes.”
26
“Vulnerability” is
defined as “the readily apparent susceptibility of a
victim to injury, physical restraint, persuasion, or temp-
tation.”
27
We conclude that the trial court did not abuse