MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] passenger or in the presence of any other person in lawful
possession of the motor vehicle, is guilty of carjacking, a
felony punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term
of years.
Once again, the Legislature removed the language
“robs, steals, or takes,” insinuating that the revised
statute was intended to include attempts to commit the
designated crime. In contrast, MCL 750.531, which has
not been subject to any recent revisions, clearly indi-
cates that it encompasses the “intent” to commit the
crime of bank robbery. Specifically, MCL 750.531 states:
Bank, safe and vault robbery—Any person who, with
intent to commit the crime of larceny, or any felony, shall
confine, maim, injure or wound, or attempt, or threaten to
confine, kill, maim, injure or wound, or shall put in fear any
person for the purpose of stealing from any building, bank,
safe or other depository of money, bond or other valuables,
or shall by intimidation, fear or threats compel, or attempt
to compel any person to disclose or surrender the means of
opening any building, bank, safe, vault or other depository
of money, bonds, or other valuables, or shall attempt to
break, burn, blow up or otherwise injure or destroy any
safe, vault or other depository of money, bonds or other
valuables in any building or place, shall, whether he
succeeds or fails in the perpetration of such larceny or
80 288 M
ICH
A
PP
67 [Apr
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
felony, be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in
the state prison for life or any term of years.
This is important to demonstrate that the concept or
legislative act of including language that encompasses
an attempt within the statutory definition of a crime is
neither unusual nor inconsistent with the most current
revisions pursuant to 2004 PA 128. In fact, the revisions