MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] that plaintiff could not establish a taking claim, but
that it had established a breach of the PUD agreement.
It further indicated that plaintiff’s damages would be
limited to Phase Two.
Before the court entered its judgment, plaintiff
moved for costs and attorney fees. In its brief in
support, plaintiff argued that interest on the verdict,
costs, and attorney fees should be calculated at six-
month intervals from the date the complaint was filed,
using the relevant interest rate as of January 1 or July
1. Plaintiff contended that this calculation was consis-
tent with the plain language of MCL 600.6013(8), which
allows interest on a money judgment and provides:
Except as otherwise provided in subsections (5) and (7)
and subject to subsection (13), for complaints filed on or
after January 1, 1987, interest on a money judgment
recovered in a civil action is calculated at 6-month intervals
from the date of filing the complaint at a rate of interest
equal to 1% plus the average interest rate paid at auctions
of 5-year United States treasury notes during the 6 months
immediately preceding July 1 and January 1, as certified by
the state treasurer, and compounded annually, according to
this section. Interest under this subsection is calculated on
the entire amount of the money judgment, including attor-
ney fees and other costs. The amount of interest attribut-
able to that part of the money judgment from which
attorney fees are paid is retained by the plaintiff, and not
paid to the plaintiff’s attorney.
2010] C
HELSEA
I
NV
G
ROUP V
C
HELSEA
249
In response, defendants argued that MCL 600.6013(8)
requires that interest be calculated at six-month inter-
vals, changing on July 1 and January 1. According to
defendants, this method of calculation is the correct one