MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] fees agreed to pursuant to a contingency fee agreement
that plaintiff is not challenging. Thus, the trial court
did not abuse its discretion by awarding plaintiff’s
attorneys the fees provided for in that contingency
agreement.
On cross-appeal, plaintiff argues that the trial court
erred by allowing the DMC to remain in the case as a
“constructive party” when the DMC had no standing.
We disagree. Whether a party has legal standing to
assert a claim constitutes a question of law that is
reviewed de novo. Heltzel v Heltzel, 248 Mich App 1, 28;
638 NW2d 123 (2001).
MCL 500.3112 provides, in relevant part:
Personal protection insurance benefits are payable to or
for the benefit of an injured person.... Payment by an
insurer in good faith of personal protection insurance
benefits, to or for the benefit of a person who it believes is
entitled to the benefits, discharges the insurer’s liability to
the extent of the payments unless the insurer has been
notified in writing of the claim of some other person. If
there is doubt about the proper person to receive the
benefits or the proper apportionment among the persons
entitled thereto, the insurer, the claimant or any other
interested person may apply to the circuit court for an
appropriate order. The court may designate the payees and
2010] M
ILLER V
C
ITIZENS
I
NS
C
O
443
make an equitable apportionment, taking into account the
relationship of the payees to the injured person and other
factors as the court considers appropriate. [Emphasis
added.]
Thus, the DMC, which had provided medical services to
Ryan following the automobile accident, was an “inter-
ested person” with regard to the apportionment of its
bill for services rendered. Because the DMC contested
plaintiff’s attorneys’ right to have their fees deducted