January 2020
[…] Labor Law §593(2)(a) specifically provides that
no claimant will be disqualified for refusing an offer which would interfere with the claimant's right to join or retain
membership in any labor organization. Hence, the claimant, an apprentice in a union program, would have had good
cause to refuse an offer of employment from this objecting employer.”); but see, Matter of Russell, 33 A.D.2d 592 (3d
Dep’t 1969) (Refusal of employment because it would have required claimant to join a union was held to be without
good cause).
19
Labor Law §596(5) “Part time work. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this article, a claimant who for reasons
personal to himself or herself is unable or unwilling to work full time and who customarily worked less than the full time
prevailing in his or her place of employment for a majority of the weeks worked during the applicable base period, shall
not be denied unemployment insurance solely because the claimant is only seeking part time work. For the purposes
of this subdivision, “seeking part time work” shall mean the claimant is willing to work for a number of hours per week
that are comparable to the claimant’s part time work during the majority of the base period.” See also, Appeal Board