Contains Nonbinding Recommendations
[…] and/or reported.
90. When should the sponsor disclose the results of the study?
Disclosure of the study results to the community(ies) should occur within a reasonable period of time
following completion or termination of the investigation. For a multi-site investigation, this disclosure
may require waiting until the data from all sites have been analyzed by the sponsor. FDA recommends
that such disclosures occur within 1 year after the date the study was completed or terminated. (See also
45
21 CFR 812.3(q): “Termination means a discontinuance, by sponsor or by withdrawal of IRB or FDA approval, of an
investigation before completion.”
46
61 Fed. Reg. 51516-51517 (Comments 75-77)
39
Contains Nonbinding Recommendations
Questions 86 and 87 for a discussion of study “completion” and “termination,” respectively.)
91. Would reporting results of the investigation in the ClinicalTrials.gov database be sufficient for