Contains Nonbinding Recommendations
[…] The regulation’s use of language usually
associated with therapeutic products does not exclude IVDs because the administration of therapy in a
life-threatening situation can depend upon a diagnostic intervention. Sponsors should contact FDA if
they have questions as to whether a particular IVD study may be conducted under 21 CFR 50.24.
18. Will FDA accept data from emergency research studies conducted at non-US sites?
Yes, provided appropriate regulatory requirem
ents are satisfied. For drug/biological drug studies, if the
non-U.S. sites are under an IND, all 21 CFR 50.24 requirements must be met, as well as other provisions
of 21 CFR Part 312.
If the sites operate as non-IND sites, but the data are included in a marketing application, then 21 CFR
312.120 would apply. 21 CFR 312.120(a)(1)(i) “does not require informed consent in life-threatening
situations when the [International Ethics Committee] reviewing the study finds, before initiation of the
study, that informed consent is not feasible and either that the conditions present are consistent with
16
21 CFR 812.20(a)(4)(i); 21 CFR 56.103(a); 21 CFR 50.24
6
Contains Nonbinding Recommendations
those described in §50.23 or §50.24(a)…or that the measures described in the study protocol or
elsewhere will protect the rights, safety, and well-being of subjects…” FDA will accept data from non-
IND emergency research studies/sites provided the emergency research is conducted in accordance with
both internationally accepted standards for good clinical practice (e.g., ICH E6) and applicable national
laws.