LINCOLN MEMORIAL UNIVERSITY
[…] 98
Yasmin Khorram, Elizabeth Holmes Details Abusive Relationship with Theranos
Ex-Presdient Balwani Ahead of Cross-Examination, CNBC (Nov. 29, 2021, 7:30
PM), https://www.cnbc.com/2021/11/29/elizabeth-holmes-details-
abusive-relationship-with-sunny-balwani.html.
99
Paul, supra note 96.
100
Robin Levinson-King, Depp-Heard Trial: Why Johnny Depp Lost in the UK but
Won in the U.S., BBC NEWS (June 2, 2022),
https://www.bbc.com/news/world-us-canada-61673676.
101
Id.
96 10 LMU LAW REVIEW 2 (2023)
courtrooms looks similar to those in California. For instance, Virginia
Code § 19.2-266 states:
A court may solely in its discretion permit the taking of
photographs in the courtroom during the . . .
broadcasting of judicial proceedings by radio or
television and the use of electronic or photographic
means . . . in criminal and civil cases, but only in
accordance with the rules set forth hereunder.
. . .
The presiding judge shall at all times have authority to prohibit,
interrupt, or terminate electronic media and still photography coverage
of public judicial proceedings . . . for good cause, the presiding judge
may prohibit coverage in any case and may restrict coverage as he deems
appropriate to meet the ends of justice.
102
The story of Johnny Depp and
Amber Heard’s relationship often graced the pages of tabloids and
popular magazines; however, the view of their relationship changed
after Heard made statements in an article published by Washington
Post in 2018.
103