Page 1 of 61
[…] Page 1 of 61
1.1.1 Administrative Law – Interpretation of Law – Generally. To the extent that LUBA’s
holding in Perry v. Yamhill County, 26 Or LUBA 73, 80, aff’d, 125 Or App 588, 865 P2d 1344
(1993), that the reasoning in Clark v. Jackson County, 313 Or 508, 836 P2d 710 (1992), extends
to a local government’s interpretation of a prior land use decision, was correct, it was superseded
by ORS 197.829(1), which requires LUBA to affirm “a local government’s interpretation of its
comprehensive plan and land use regulations” but does not require LUBA to affirm a local
government’s interpretation of a prior land use decision, findings adopted in support thereof, or
conditions of approval attached thereto, which LUBA reviews under ORS 197.835(9)(a)(D) to