Michigan Judicial Institute Page 1
[…] this state.
the distance between the court in this state and the
court in the state that would assume jurisdiction.
8
MCL 722.1204(1) provides . . . for emergency jurisdiction under certain circumstances, but . . . requires
that a child be ‘present in this state’ for it to apply.” Ramamoorthi v Ramamoorthi, 323 Mich App 324, 336
(2018).
9
Assessment of necessary and reasonable expenses includes “costs, communication expenses, attorney
fees, investigative fees, witness expenses, travel expenses, and child care expenses during the course of
the proceedings[.]” MCL 722.1208(3). Note, however, that the court may not “assess fees, costs, or
expenses against this state unless authorized by law other than this act.” Id.