PUBLIC RECORDS
[…] 1 through 6-2-41, Code of Alabama 1975. Some of these statutes are more applicable to municipal records
than are others, but all should be studied prior to the disposal or destruction of any records. Likewise, statutes
of limitations in other sections are of concern to municipal officials.
The law governing the manner of disposing of public records is set out at Sections 41-13-1, 41-13-4 and
41-13-5, and at Sections 41-13-22 through 41-13-25, Code of Alabama 1975.
Local Government Records Commission
“Public records” are defined at Section 41-13-1, Code of Alabama 1975. This definition has been included
earlier in this article. Section 41-13-5 simply states that “any public records, books, papers, newspapers, files,
printed books, manuscripts or other public records which have no significance, importance, or value...” may
be eligible for disposal.
Sections 41-13-5 and 41-13-22 through 41-13-25, Code of Alabama 1975, provide a method for disposing
of public records which no longer have any significance or value.
Sections 41-13-22 through 41-13-25, Code of Alabama 1975, establishes a Local Government Records