PUBLIC RECORDS
[…] The article also explores the issue of allowing attorney’s fees in
public records disputes.
Access to Public Records
It is probably best to assume as a starting point that all records the city keeps are public. Sections 36-12-
40 and 36-12-41, Code of Alabama 1975, guarantee every citizen the right to inspect and make copies of all
public writings, unless otherwise expressly provided by statute.
These sections do not state which records are considered public writings. Generally, the term “record” is
given an expansive meaning, such as the definition found in Section 41-13-1, Code of Alabama 1975. There,
public records are defined to include all “written, typed or printed books, papers, letters, documents and maps
made or received in pursuance of law by the public officers of the state, counties, municipalities and other
subdivisions of government in the transactions of public business.” The Alabama Supreme Court has held that
the terms “public record” and “public writing” are synonymous. These sections are broad and provide little
guidance for city clerks who must determine whether to release a particular record. In addition, this list is not