Georgia State University College of Law Georgia State University College of Law
[…] NO.
2018CV304101
Vi
CEDE
&
CO.,
QUADRE
INVESTMENTS,
LLP,
LAWRENCE
N.
LEBOW,
Business
Case
Div.
4
JONATHAN
LEBOW,
MIRIAM
D.
ROTH,
POWELL
ANDERSON
CAPITAL
LP,
and
LELAND
WYKOFF,
Defendants/Respondents.
ORDER
ON
PETITIONER’S
MOTION
FOR
PROTECTIVE
ORDER
The
above
styled
action
is
before
the
Court
on
Petitioner
[Ruby
Tuesday,
Inc.]’s
O.C.G.A.
§9-11-26(c)
Motion
for
a
Protective
Order
to
Stop
Quadre
Investments
LP
from
Taking
NRD
Investor
Depositions
(“Motion”).
Having
considered
the
entire
record,
the
Court
finds
as
follows:
L
Applicable
Standard
With
respect
to
the
general
scope
of
discovery,
O.C.G.A.
§9-11-26(b)(1)
provides:
Parties
may
obtain
discovery
regarding
any
matter,
not
privileged,
which
is
relevant
to
the
subject
matter
involved
in
the
pending
action,
whether
it
relates to
the
claim
or
defense
of
the
party
seeking
discovery
or
to
the
claim
or
defense
of
any
other
party,
including
the
existence,
description,
nature,
custody,
condition,
and
location
of
any
books,
documents,
or
other
tangible
things
and
the
identity
and
location
of
persons
having
knowledge
of
any
discoverable
matter.
It
is
not
ground
for
objection
that
the
information
sought
will
be
inadmissible
at
the
trial
if
the
information
sought
appears
reasonably
calculated
to
lead
to
the
discovery
of
admissible
evidence...
(Emphasis
added).
“[I]n
the
discovery
context,
courts
should
and
ordinarily
do
interpret
‘relevant’
very
broadly
to
mean
any
matter
that
is
relevant
to
anything
that
is
or
may
become
an
issue
in
litigation.”
Bowden
v.
The
Med.
Ctr.,
Inc.,
297
Ga.
285,
291,
773
S.E.2d
692,
696
(2015)
(quoting