Georgia State University College of Law Georgia State University College of Law
[…] Quadre and Powell filed a Motion for Contempt against Ruby Tuesday, Inc. and NRD Partners II,
L.P. (“Motion for Contempt”). They asserted Ruby Tuesday and NRD had engaged in lengthy
and systemic discovery abuse aimed at delaying this case, running up legal fees, and hindering
Defendants from obtaining critical documents and key evidence.” (Motion for Contempt, p. 1).
Quadre and Powell asked that Ruby Tuesday be sanctioned by limiting its ability to contest the
fair valuation of its shares at the time of the merger. (Id. p., 15.) In addition thereto, the movants
requested that, pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 9-11-37, “the Court should require [Ruby Tuesday] to pay
Defendants all the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees caused by [Ruby Tuesday] and
NRD’s contempt . . .” (Id., pp. 15-16.)
The Motion was the subject of a February 5, 2020 hearing. Ruby Tuesday and NRD jointly
argued in opposition to the Motion for Contempt. During the hearing, the Court issued various