Georgia State University College of Law Georgia State University College of Law
[…] that certain information should and would be produced, but no deadline for formally established.
(Id., pp. 49-50; 70-71.) Almost four months later, during the May 28, 2020 conference, Movants
10
informed the Court the information still had not been produced, and NRD responded that it was
working on a detailed chart regarding the 43 properties. The Court ordered NRD to finish
compiling the information and produce it no later than June 12, 2020 which NRD did.
C. ANALYSIS
1. Discovery Provisions regarding the Production of Documents and
Enforcement Measures Allowing the Imposition of Fees.
O.C.G.A. § 9-11-34 allows for a party to propound requests for document production. See
O.C.G.A. § 9-11-34(a)(1). O.C.G.A. § 9-11-34(c)(1) allows the use of this particular discovery
method with non-parties, stating “[t]his Code section shall also be applicable with respect to
discovery against persons, firms, or corporations who are not parties . . . (Emphasis supplied.)”
Should a discovery disagreement or lapse arise, O.C.G.A. § 9-11-34(c)(1) contemplates that the
party seeking the discovery may file a motion to compel against a non-party “under subsection (a)
of Code Section O.C.G.A. § 9-11-37.”