____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
[…] storyline, all of which support his position that Season 3 is not a reboot but rather an entirely new
show thereby relieving LOVE of any obligation to pay TGA commissions after September 2017.
We disagree with LOVE’s arguments.
III. LEGAL ARGUMENT
Labor Code section 1700.4(b) defines “artist” and states, “‘artists’ means actors and
actresses rendering professional services on the legitimate stage … and other artists rendering
professional services in … other entertainment enterprises.” It is undisputed that LOVE is an
“artist" within the meaning of Labor Code section 1700.4(b). It was stipulated that TGA is a
California licensed talent agency.
Labor Code section 1700.23 provides that the Labor Commissioner is vested with
jurisdiction over “any controversy between the artist and the talent agency relating to the terms of
the contract,” and the Labor Commissioner’s jurisdiction has been held to include the resolution
of contract claims brought by artists or agents seeking damages for breach of a talent agency
contract. (Robinson v. Superior Court (1950) 35 Cal.2d 379; Garson v. Div. Of Labor Law
2