CRIMINAL PATTERN
[…] 3.08.2 PATTERN CRIMINAL JURY INSTRUCTIONS
3.08.2
PREVIOUS CONVICTION OF VIOLENT FELONY
INVOLVING FIREARM
You must unanimously find that the government has
proved beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was
previously convicted of [insert name of felony], a felony
involving the [use] [attempted use] or [threatened use] of a
rearm against another person. If you are convinced that the
government has, in fact, proved beyond a reasonable doubt
that the defendant was previously convicted of [insert name
of felony], you are instructed that [insert name of felony] is,
in fact, a felony.
Comment
18 U.S.C. § 3592(c)(2).
Use Note
This aggravating factor applies to capital offenses “other than an
offense for which a sentence of death is sought on the basis of [18 U.S.C.]
section 924(c).” 18 U.S.C. § 3592(c)(2).
363
3.08.2.1
DEATH PENALTY INSTRUCTIONS
3.08.2.1
FIREARM DEFINED
A rearm is (A) any weapon (including a starter gun)
which will or is designed to or may readily be converted to
expel a projectile by the action of an explosive; or (B) the