CRIMINAL PATTERN
[…] ing factors” and should be so informed. Allen, 247 F.3d at 781. The Eighth
Circuits point in connection with the “never required” instruc- tion was
that once the jury has made this determination and found that a death
sentence is justified, it is then required to impose that sentence (and,
thus, it is incorrect to broadly instruct the jury, without specific reference
to the weighing process, that it is never required to impose a death
sentence). See id. at 78182; Ortiz, 315 F.3d at 90001. This nu- anced
view is strongly supported, if not dictated, by the terms of
§ 3591(a), which states that the defendant “shall be sentenced to death
if, after a consideration of the factors set forth in section 3592 in the
course of a hearing held pursuant to section 3593, it is determined that
imposition of a sentence of death is justified.” (emphasis added). See Al-
len, 247 F.3d at 78182 (discussing interplay between § 3591(a) and
§ 3593(e)). Indeed, the Haynes decision cited above, which specifically
351
3.02
DEATH PENALTY INSTRUCTIONS
held that a “never required” instruction should be given in § 3593 cases,