CRIMINAL PATTERN
[…] You also must
evaluate and weigh such factors and, ultimately, make a
unique individualized judgment about the justification for
and appropriateness of the death penalty as a punishment
for the defendant.
Comment
“[T]he attorney [for the government] shall, a reasonable time before
the trial . . . sign and file with the court, and serve on the defendant, a
notice . . . setting forth the aggravating factor or factors that the
government, if the defendant is convicted, proposes to prove as justify-
3.07
PATTERN CRIMINAL JURY INSTRUCTIONS
358
ing a sentence of death.” 18 U.S.C. § 3593(a)(2). “The government may
present any information relevant to an aggravating factor for which no-
tice has been provided under subsection (a).” Id., § 3593(c) (emphasis
added); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3592(b) (directing that the jury “shall consider
each of the . . . aggravating factors for which notice has been given”). The
same statutes do not similarly limit the presentation of mitigating factors
by the defense. See id., § 3592(a) (directing that the jury “shall consider
any mitigating factor”); id., § 3593(c) (“[t]he defendant may present any
information relevant to a mitigating factor.”). And the Constitution
requires that the defendant be allowed to raise any aspect of his character
or background and circumstance of the offense in mitigation. See Penry
v. Johnson, 532 U.S. 782, 797 (2001);
Penry v. Lynaugh, 492 U.S. 302, 31928 (1989), abrogated on other
grounds by Atkins v.