CRIMINAL PATTERN
[…] force.
You are instructed that the alleged voluntary man-
slaughter occurred within the [special maritime] [territo-
rial] jurisdiction of the United States, if you find beyond a
reasonable doubt that such offense occurred at the location
described in the indictment.
2.54
SUBSTANTIVE OFFENSES
197
Comment
Section 1112(a) defines manslaughter as the “unlawful killing of a
human being without malice.” There are two types of manslaughter.
Voluntary manslaughter is the unlawful killing without malice “[u]pon a
sudden quarrel or heat of passion.” § 1112(a) ¶ 2. Involuntary man-
slaughter is the unlawful killing without malice “[i]n the commission of
an unlawful act not amounting to a felony, or in the commission in an
unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection, of a law-
ful act which might produce death.” § 1112(a) ¶ 3.
“Voluntary manslaughter is a lesser included offense of murder. It is
the unlawful killing of a human being without malice upon a sudden
quarrel or heat of passion. 18 U.S.C. § 1112(a). Manslaughter differs from