CRIMINAL PATTERN
[…] Record your ndings as to the mitigating factors as
indicated by the Special Findings Form. (Please refer to
paragraph (5) of the Comment and modify this instruction as
appropriate.) Regardless of your ndings as to these fac- tors,
however, you must proceed to the next step in your
deliberations, which involves weighing aggravating and
mitigating factors.
Comment
(1)
“The burden of establishing the existence of any mitigating fac-
tor is on the defendant, and is not satisfied unless the existence of such a
factor is established by a preponderance of the information.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 3593(c). In contrast to the unanimity required for aggravating factors,
“[a] nding with respect to a mitigating factor may be made by 1 or more
members of the jury.” Id., § 3593(d).
(2)
The instruction explains how non-unanimous mitigating factors
fit into the weighing process. Accommodating the mandatory directive in
§ 3593(e) that the jury “shall consider . . . all the mitigating . . . factors