CRIMINAL PATTERN
[…] highly probable that the defendant was insane. You should
render a verdict of “not guilty by reason of insanity” if you
find, by clear and convincing evidence, that the defendant
was insane when he committed the crime charged.
Although the defendant has raised the issue of insan- ity,
the government still has the burden of proving all of the
essential elements of the offense charged beyond a reason-
able doubt. Remember that there are three possible verdicts
in this case: guilty, not guilty, and not guilty only by reason
of insanity.
1.34
GENERAL MATTERS
55
Comment
18 U.S.C. § 17(a) provides that insanity is an affirmative defense:
It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under any Federal
statute that, at the time of the commission of the acts constitut-
ing the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental
disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and qual-
ity or the wrongfulness of his acts. Mental disease or defect does
not otherwise constitute a defense.
A defendant is not entitled to an insanity instruction unless the ev-
idence shows a mental disease or defect that rendered him unable to
appreciate the nature and quality or wrongfulness of his acts. United
States v. Holsey, 995 F.2d 960, 963 (10th Cir. 1993).
18 U.S.C. § 17(b) places the burden of proof by clear and convincing
evidence upon the defendant. While the “clear and convincing” standard