CRIMINAL PATTERN
[…] unless the context clearly shows that a different meaning was
mutually understood by the questioner and the declarant.
2.66
PATTERN CRIMINAL JURY INSTRUCTIONS
232
If you find a particular question was ambiguous and the
defendant truthfully answered one reasonable interpre-
tation of the question under the circumstances presented,
then such answer would not be false. Similarly, if you find
the question was clear but the answer was ambiguous, and
one reasonable interpretation of such answer would be
truthful, then such answer would not be false.
Comment
The statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1623(a), also makes it a crime for anyone
under oath in a court proceeding to use “any other information, includ-
ing any book, paper, document, record, recording, or other material,
knowing the same to contain any false material declaration.” In the event
that portion of the statute applies, the foregoing instruction must be
modified accordingly.
To prove perjury before a federal court under 18 U.S.C. § 1623(a), the
government must establish beyond a reasonable doubt that “(1) the