PUBLIC LAW
[…] Public Law 99-121
99th Congress
An Act
To amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 to simplify the imputed interest rules Oct. 11, 1985
of sections 1274 and 483, and for other purposes. [H.R. 2475]
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled,
TITLE
I—AMENDMENTS
TO IMPUTED INTEREST RULES Real property.
SECTION 101. SIMPLIFICATION OF GENERAL IMPUTED INTEREST RULES.
(a)
REDUCTION
OF
IMPUTATION RATE FROM
120 TO 100
PERCENT;
ELIMINATION
OF
SEPARATE TESTING RATE.
(1)
AMENDMENTS OF SECTION
1274. 98 Stat. 538.
(A) Subparagraph (B) of section 1274(b)(2) of the Internal
26
USC
1274.
Revenue Code of 1954 (defining imputed principal amount)
is amended by striking out "120 percent
of".
(B) Clause (ii) of section 1274(cXlXA) of such Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(ii) in any other case, the imputed principal amount of
such debt instrument determined under subsection (b),
and".
(C) Paragraph (2) of section 1274(c) of such Code is
amended by striking out "the testing amount" and insert-
ing in lieu thereof "the imputed principal amount of such
debt instrument determined under subsection (b)".
(D) Subsection (c) of section 1274 of such Code is amended
by striking out paragraph (3) and by redesignating para-
graph (4) as paragraph (3).
(2)
AMENDMENTS
OF
SECTION
483. 98 Stat. 553.
(A) The last sentence of section 483(b) of such Code
26 use
483.
(defining total unstated interest) is amended by striking out
"120 percent of.
(B) Subparagraph (B) of section 483(cXl) of such Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(B) under which there is total unstated interest."
(b)
INTEREST RATES REDETERMINED EACH MONTH.
(1)
IN
GENERAL.—Paragraph
(1) of section 1274(d) of such Code
98
Stat. 538.
(defining applicable Federal rate) is amended by striking out
26
USC 1274.
subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D) and inserting in lieu thereof the
following:
"(B)
DETERMINATION
OF
RATES.—During
each calendar
month, the Secretary shall determine the Federal short-
term rate, mid-term rate, and long-term rate which shall
apply during the following calendar month.
"(C)
FEDERAL RATE
FOR ANY
CALENDAR
MONTH.—For
pur-
poses of this
paragraph
"(i)
FEDERAL SHORT-TERM
RATE.—The
Federal short-
term rate shall be the rate determined by the Secretary
based on the average market yield (during any
1-month
99 STAT. 506 PUBLIC LAW
99-121—OCT.
11, 1985