PUBLIC LAW
[…] as of the close of the 12-month period ending on September
30 of such calendar year.
"(e)
REGULATIONS.—The
Secretary shall prescribe such regula-
tions as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this subsec-
tion,
including
"(1) regulations coordinating the provisions of this section
with other provisions of this title,
"(2) regulations necessary to prevent the avoidance of tax
through the abuse of the provisions of subsection (c), and
"(3) regulations relating to the treatment of transfers of cash
method debt instruments."
Ante,
p.
505.
(b) EXCEPTION FOR
ASSUMPTIONS.—Subsection
(c) of section 1274 of
26
use
1274. such Code is amended by adding at the end thereof the following
new paragraph:
"(4) EXCEPTION FOR
ASSUMPTIONS.—If
any
person
"(A) in connection with the sale or exchange of property,
assumes any debt instrument, or
"(B) acquires any property subject to any debt
instrument,
98
Stat.
553.
in determining whether this section or section 483 applies to
26
use
483.
such debt instrument, such assumption (or such acquisition)
shall not be taken into account unless the terms and conditions
of such debt instrument are modified (or the nature of the
transaction is changed) in connection with the assumption (or
acquisition)."
(c) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.
98
Stat.
553.
(1) Section 483 of such Code is amended by striking out
26
use
483.
subsection (e) and by redesignating subsections (f), (g), and (h) as
subsections (e),
(f),
and (g), respectively.
(2) Paragraph (1) of section 483(e) of such Code (as redesig-