PUBLIC LAW
[…] RATES.—The
Federal mid-term and long-term rate shall be deter-
mined in accordance with the principles of clause (i).
"(D)
LOWER
RATE
PERMITTED
IN
CERTAIN
CASES.—The
Sec-
retary may by regulations permit a rate to be used with
respect to any debt instrument which is lower than the
applicable Federal rate if the taxpayer establishes to the
satisfaction of the Secretary that such lower rate is based
on the same principles as the applicable Federal rate and is
appropriate for the term of such instrument."
98
Stat.
538. (2)
RATE
APPLICABLE
TO ANY
SALE
OR
EXCHANGE.—Paragraph
26
use
1274.
(2)
of
section 1274(d) of such Code (relating to rate applicable to
any sale or exchange) is amended to read as follows:
"(2)
LOWEST
3-MONTH
RATE
APPLICABLE
TO ANY
SALE
OR
EXCHANGE.
"(A) IN
GENERAL.—In
the case of any sale or exchange,
the applicable Federal rate shall be the lowest 3-month
rate.
Contracts. "(B)
LowEST
3-MONTH
RATE.—For
purposes of Subpara-
graph (A), the term 'lowest 3-month rate' means the lowest
of the applicable Federal rates in effect for any month in
the
3-calendar-month
period ending with the 1st calendar
month in which there is a binding contract in writing for