PUBLIC LAW
[…] nated by paragraph
(D)
is amended by striking out "7 percent"
and inserting in lieu thereof "6 percent".
(3) Subsection (g) of section 483 of such Code (as redesignated
by paragraph (1)) is amended to read as follows:
"(g)
CROSS
REFERENCES.
Supra.
"(1) For treatment of assumptions, see section
1274(c)(4).
"(2)
For special rules for certain transactions where stated principal
Ante,
p. 507. amount does not exceed
$2,800,000,
see section 1274A.
"(3)
For special rules in case of the borrower under certain loans for
98
Stat. 540. personal use, see section
1275(b)."
98
St^?
58?'
^^^
Paragraph (4) of section 280G(d) of such Code is amended
26USe280G.
by
striking out "in accordance with section 1274(b)(2)" and
PUBLIC LAW
99-121—OCT.
11, 1985 99 STAT. 509
inserting in lieu thereof "by using a discount rate equal to 120
percent of the applicable Federal rate (determined under sec-
tion 1274(d)), compounded semiannually".
98
Stat. 538.
(d)
CLERICAL
AMENDMENT.—The
table of sections for subpart A of
26 use
1274.
part V of subchapter P of chapter 1 of such Code is amended by
inserting after the item relating to section 1274 the following new
item:
"Sec.
1274A.