PUBLIC LAW
[…] of such debt instrument are modified (or the nature of the
transaction is changed) in connection with the assumption (or
acquisition)."
(c) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.
98
Stat.
553.
(1) Section 483 of such Code is amended by striking out
26
use
483.
subsection (e) and by redesignating subsections (f), (g), and (h) as
subsections (e),
(f),
and (g), respectively.
(2) Paragraph (1) of section 483(e) of such Code (as redesig-
nated by paragraph
(D)
is amended by striking out "7 percent"
and inserting in lieu thereof "6 percent".
(3) Subsection (g) of section 483 of such Code (as redesignated
by paragraph (1)) is amended to read as follows:
"(g)
CROSS
REFERENCES.
Supra.
"(1) For treatment of assumptions, see section
1274(c)(4).
"(2)
For special rules for certain transactions where stated principal
Ante,
p. 507. amount does not exceed
$2,800,000,
see section 1274A.
"(3)
For special rules in case of the borrower under certain loans for
98
Stat. 540. personal use, see section
1275(b)."
98
St^?
58?'
^^^
Paragraph (4) of section 280G(d) of such Code is amended
26USe280G.
by
striking out "in accordance with section 1274(b)(2)" and
PUBLIC LAW
99-121—OCT.